Professional Association of Therapeutic
Westminster, CO · EIN 23-7169769. Reported 68 grants totalling $687,696 to 53 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Professional Association of Therapeutic, the IRS classifies it under recreation & sports rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE N69Z) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 53 distinct organizations, with 10% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 16% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $8,813. Half of what it reported fell between $6,600 and $10,965; the smallest was $5,005 and the largest $24,535. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mccormick Research Institute | St Cloud, FL | $66,635 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Stable Strides Farm | Argyle, TX | $62,135 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Dream Catchers | Toano, VA | $39,645 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Shining Hope Farms | Mount Holly, NC | $35,145 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Bravehearts Therapeutic Riding Center | Harvard, IL | $25,025 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Endeavor Therapeutic Horsemanship | Bedford, NY | $23,850 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Stable Strides | Elbert, CO | $20,550 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Equine-Assisted Therapies of South Florida Inc | Boca Raton, FL | $17,475 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hearts & Horses Inc | Loveland, CO | $16,440 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Sire Inc | Houston, TX | $15,545 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Prancing Horce Center | Southern Pines, NC | $14,980 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Leg Up Farm | Mount Wolf, PA | $14,915 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Leg Up Farm Inc | Mount Wolf, PA | $12,900 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Triple H Equitherapy Center | Lakehills, TX | $12,900 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hearts Therapeutic Riding | Leander, TX | $12,395 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hope for Heroes Horsemanship Center | Yelm, WA | $10,965 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chaps Equine Assisted Therapy | Sheridan, WY | $10,793 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Strongwater Farm Therapeutic Equestrian Center Inc | Tewksbury, MA | $10,490 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Horses Spirit Healing Inc | Billings, MT | $10,050 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Achievement Center for Children | Westlake, OH | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Breaking Free Therapeutic Riding Center Inc | Norwich, OH | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Centenary University | Hackettstown, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dreams on Horseback | Blacklick, OH | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Equicenter Inc | Honeoye Falls, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| J F Shea Therapeutic Riding Center Inc | San Juan Capo, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pegasus Therapeutic Riding Academy Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Slippery Rock University Foundation Inc | Slippery Rock, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Healing With Horses Ranch | Manor, TX | $9,751 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vinceremos Theraputic Riding | N Loxahatchee, FL | $8,627 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Queen of Hearts Theraputic Riding Center | Jurupa Valley, CA | $8,025 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Utah Wedding Videos | Santa Barbara, CA | $7,722 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Triple H Equitherapy Center | Pipe Creek, TX | $7,650 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Heartland Equine Therapeutic Riding | Gretna, NE | $7,575 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Clc Foundation Inc | Warwick, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Maryland Therapeutic Riding Inc | Crownsville, MD | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| SUNY Agriculture & Tech College Found Inc Faculty Stud Assoc SUNY | Cobleskill, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Prancing Horse Center | Southern Pines, NC | $7,225 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hearts Theraputic Riding | Leander, TX | $7,100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Prancing Horse Inc | Southern Pnes, NC | $6,830 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dreams on Horseback Ohio | Blacklick, OH | $6,678 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Loving Thunder Therapeutic Riding | Corrales, NM | $6,600 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Charity Navigator | Union City, NJ | $6,460 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Xenophon Therapeutic Riding | Orinda, CA | $6,300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dreampower Horsemanship | San Martin, CA | $6,025 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sire Therapeutic Horsemanship | Houston, TX | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chastain Horse Park | Atlanta, GA | $5,950 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hope Therapy | Middleburg, FL | $5,695 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| San Diego Therapeutic Horsemanship | Imperial Bch, CA | $5,685 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Winsome Riding Academy | Randolph, MA | $5,610 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Calvin Therapeutic Riding Program | Hampton, GA | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Equine Assisted Therapy of Nj | Minnington, NJ | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Queen of Hearts Therapeutic Riding Center Inc | Jurupa Valley, CA | $5,050 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Horses Spirits Healing Inc | Billings, MT | $5,005 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
10 of 53 (19%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 20 of 53 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15 | $136,450 | $7,575 |
| 2021 | 9 | $99,640 | $8,175 |
| 2022 | 21 | $222,766 | $9,300 |
| 2023 | 12 | $126,340 | $10,025 |
| 2024 | 11 | $102,500 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
19% of its giving went to organizations in Texas. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $8,813 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Texas.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Professional Association of Therapeutic's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 11 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 8670 Wolff Ct 210, Westminster, CO, 80031.
EIN 23-7169769 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.