Project Bread-the Walk for Hunger Inc
East Boston, MA · EIN 04-2931195. Reported 240 grants totalling $2,624,945 to 131 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Project Bread-the Walk for Hunger Inc, the IRS classifies it under food & nutrition rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE K30J) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 131 distinct organizations, with 4% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 47% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $8,000. Half of what it reported fell between $6,000 and $13,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $34,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
51 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $652,437 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Environmental Council Inc | Worcester, MA | $110,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Missionary Society of St Paul the Apostle in Massachusetts | Boston, MA | $106,466 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| New Bedford Public Schools | New Bedford, MA | $68,000 | 9 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mill City Grows Inc | Lowell, MA | $66,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Food Project Inc | Lincoln, MA | $56,500 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Quincy Community Action Programs Inc | Quincy, MA | $56,500 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Jewish Family and Childrens Service | Waltham, MA | $56,229 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Third Sector New England Inc | Boston, MA | $55,900 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Salem Public Schools | Salem, MA | $52,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Chicopee Public Schools Food Service Department | Chicopee, MA | $52,400 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association Southcoast Incorporated | New Bedford, MA | $51,632 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Holyoke Inc | Holyoke, MA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| El Buen Samaritano Food Program Inc | Worcester, MA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Groundwork Lawrence Inc | Lawrence, MA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Quincy Asian Resources Inc | Quincy, MA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Greater Boston Inc | Boston, MA | $45,638 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Neighborhealth Corporation | East Boston, MA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Springfield Public Schools | Springfield, MA | $44,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Haverhill Public Schools | Haverhill, MA | $38,850 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Rose's Bounty | West Roxbury, MA | $38,520 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Metrowest YMCA | Framingham, MA | $37,700 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Greenfield Public Schools | Greenfield, MA | $35,890 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Marion Institute Inc | Marion, MA | $35,634 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Metro North Inc | Peabody, MA | $34,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Holyoke Public Schools | Holyoke, MA | $33,152 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Malden Public Schools Food Service | Malden, MA | $31,596 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cambridge Health Alliance | Somerville, MA | $30,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friendly House Inc | Worcester, MA | $29,256 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Spanish American Center Inc | Leominster, MA | $28,962 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Triton Regional School District | Byfield, MA | $27,713 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Mystic Valley Young Mens Christian Association | Malden, MA | $27,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Church of the Holy Spirit Dba Food Fo | Orleans, MA | $25,486 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Everett Community Growers (la Comunidad) | Everett, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| United Way of Greater Plymouth County Inc | Brockton, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The United Church of Christ | Cleveland, OH | $23,448 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Food for Free Committee Inc | Somervillle, MA | $22,976 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cape Cod Young Mens Christian Association Inc | Hyannis, MA | $21,498 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Barnstable Public Schools | Hyannis, MA | $20,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Brockton Neighborhood Health Center Inc | Brockton, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Collaborative for Educational Services Inc | Northampton, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lynn Community Health Inc | Lynn, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Nopi Inc | Norfolk, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Roslindale Food Collective Inc | Roslindale, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Town of Hudson | Hudson, MA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Waltham Boys and Girls Club Inc | Waltham, MA | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| North Attleborough Public Schools | North Attleborough, MA | $19,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $18,950 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Rockland Public Schools Summer Program | Rockland, MA | $17,897 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Revere Arabic Community | Revere, MA | $17,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boston Public Schools | Dorchester, MA | $16,200 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Dedham Public Schools | Dedham, MA | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Newton Food Pantry Inc | Newton Center, MA | $15,963 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Worcester | Worcester, MA | $15,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Webster Public Schools | Webster, MA | $15,300 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Edward M Kennedy Community Health Center | Worcester, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Family Health Center of Worcester Inc | Worcester, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mass General Brigham Incorporated | Somerville, MA | $15,000 | 3 | 1 | 2020 |
| Uphams Corner Health Committee Inc | Dorchester, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Westport Community Schools | Westport, MA | $14,940 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Community Servings Inc | Jamaica Plain, MA | $14,632 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Belchertown Public Schools | Belchertown, MA | $14,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Merrimack Valley Young Mens Christian Association of Nh Inc | Lawrence, MA | $14,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Greater Fall River Re-Creation Committee Inc | Fall River, MA | $14,458 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Brookline Food Pantry Inc | Brookline, MA | $13,446 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Community Service Care Inc | Jamaica Plain, MA | $13,350 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Metro-Boston Alive Inc | Roxbury, MA | $13,350 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Roxbury Tenants of Harvard Association Inc | Boston, MA | $13,350 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Vietnamese American Initiative for Development Inc | Dorchester, MA | $13,350 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dismas House of Massachusetts Inc | Worcester, MA | $12,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Westfield | Westfield, MA | $11,900 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Prospect Hill Academy Charter School Foundation Inc | Cambridge, MA | $11,100 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Brockton Public Schools Food Services | Brockton, MA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Clinton Public Schools | Clinton, MA | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Salesian Boys & Girls Club Inc | East Boston, MA | $10,210 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Amesbury Public Schools | Amesbury, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Dimock Community Foundation Inc Group Return | Roxbury, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Everett Public Schools | Everett, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fenway Community Health Center Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Saugus Public Schools | Saugus, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Farms Outreach | Waltham, MA | $9,550 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Boston Youth Wrestling | Boston, MA | $9,410 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Faith Christian Church | Mattapan, MA | $9,410 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Amherst Pelham Regional School District | Amherst, MA | $9,200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mt Greylock Regional School District | Williamstown, MA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North Middlesex Regional School District | Townsend, MA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Norton Public Schools | Norton, MA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Quabbin Regional School District | Barre, MA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hoosac Valley Regional School District | Cheshire, MA | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Worcester Public Schools | Worcester, MA | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Gill-Montague Regional School District | Turners Falls, MA | $8,198 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Methuen Public Schools | Methuen, MA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Taunton Public Schools | Taunton, MA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Monson Public Schools | Monson, MA | $7,738 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| John F Kennedy Family Service Center Inc | Charlestown, MA | $7,510 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Quaboag Regional School District | Warren, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Spencer-East Brookfield Rsd | Spencer, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ayer Shirley Regional School District | Ayer, MA | $7,370 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Community Labor United Incorporated | Boston, MA | $7,010 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Franklin Field Elderly Community Center | Boston, MA | $7,010 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America | New York, NY | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Harvard Square Churches Meal Program Inc | Cambridge, MA | $6,662 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Conservative Baptist Association of America | Goodyear, AZ | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fitchburg Housing Authority | Fitchburg, MA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| La Colaborativa Inc | Chelsea, MA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Partnership for a Healthier Community Inc | Fall River, MA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Miracle Temple Ministries Inc | Malden, MA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Thrive Support & Advocacy Inc | Marlborough, MA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wareham Public Schools | Wareham, MA | $6,370 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Building Audacity | Boston, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Central Assembly of God Food Pantry | East Boston, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Douglas Public Schools | Douglas, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Eastie Farm Inc | Boston, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Greater Boston Nazarene Compassionate Center Inc | Mattapan, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Greater Holyoke Chamber of Commerce (let's Move Hampden County 5210) | Holyoke, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Health Resources in Action Inc | Boston, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lawrence Public Schools | Lawrence, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lynn Church of the Nazarene Dba the Food Share Table | Lynn, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mass in Motion | Fall River, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| My Brothers Keeper Inc | North Easton, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| North Brookfield Public Schools | North Brookfield, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| South Coastal Counties Legal Services Inc | Fall River, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Church of the Advent | Boston, MA | $5,746 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cooperating Ministry of Logan County | Sterling, CO | $5,685 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Winchendon Public Schools | Winchendon, MA | $5,646 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Fitchburg | Fitchburg, MA | $5,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Young Womens Christian Association of Newburyport | Newburyport, MA | $5,288 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Blackstone-Millville Regional School District | Blackstone, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Community Health Connections Inc | Fitchburg, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Fourth Presbyterian Church of South Boston | South Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Greater New Bedford Community Health Center Inc | New Bedford, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Merrimack Valley Food Bank Inc | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
48 of 131 (37%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- YMCA of Metro North
FY23 "MOVING THE NEEDLE" GRANT ($30,000 ON 9/25/23) AND FY23 CHILD NUTRITION GRANT ($4,000 ON 4/23/23) - The Paulist Centermissionary Society
FY25 ANNUAL WALK FOR HUNGER GRANT - THE COMMONWEALTH - Salem Public Schools
FY22 CHILD NUTRITION GRANTS - Regional Environmental Council
FY23 "MOVING THE NEEDLE" GRANT ($30,000 ON 9/25/23) - Mill City Grows
MOVING THE NEEDLE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP GRANT - The Paulist Center
FY24 ANNUAL WALK FOR HUNGER GRANT - THE COMMONWEALTH
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 46 of 131 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 83 | $818,582 | $7,510 |
| 2021 | 51 | $652,437 | $8,000 |
| 2022 | 36 | $407,070 | $8,856 |
| 2023 | 29 | $296,170 | $7,000 |
| 2024 | 41 | $450,686 | $8,700 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $8,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Project Bread-the Walk for Hunger Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 41 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 145 Border Street, East Boston, MA, 02128.
EIN 04-2931195 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.