Rally Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA · EIN 20-1950849. Reported 164 grants totalling $14.8M to 67 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Rally Foundation Inc, the IRS classifies it as a philanthropic organization (NTEE T99).
- How spread out its giving is. 67 distinct organizations, with 10% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 64% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $50,000. Half of what it reported fell between $50,000 and $100,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $424,856. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute | Boston, MA | $1,427,856 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Foundation | Philadelphia, PA | $1,150,000 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Emory University | Atlanta, GA | $969,688 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins University | Baltimore, MD | $832,709 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Baylor College of Medicine | Houston, TX | $800,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Ala-Birmingham | Birmingham, AL | $745,986 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| American Lebanese Syrian Assoc Char Inc | Memphis, TN | $716,904 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Curesearch for Childrens Cancer | Bethesda, MD | $435,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of California San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $412,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Blood Cancer United Inc | Rye Brook, NY | $400,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $375,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan | Ann Arbor, MI | $350,000 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Seattle Childrens Hospital | Seattle, WA | $350,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Childrens Research Institute | Washington, DC | $325,000 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Rockefeller University | New York, NY | $300,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Yale University | New Haven, CT | $250,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Washington University | St Louis, MO | $225,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Arms Wide Open Childhood Cancer Foundation | Marlboro, NJ | $211,250 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital Medical Center | Cincinnati, OH | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Childrens Hospital Los Angeles | Los Angeles, CA | $200,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| National Brain Tumor Society Inc | Newton, MA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Stanford University | Stanford, CA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| University of Florida | Gainesville, FL | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center | Dallas, TX | $175,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Childrens Hospital of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $172,305 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| City of Hope | Duarte, CA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center | Seattle, WA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute | La Jolla, CA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Sloan Ketterning Institute for Cancer Research | New York, NY | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center | New York, NY | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Boston Children's Hospital | Boston, MA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Children's Cancer Therapy Development Institute | Hillsboro, OR | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Childrens Hospital Pittsburgh Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation | Independence, OH | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Duke University | Durham, NC | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Icahn School of Medicine Mount Sinai | New York, NY | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mass General Brigham Incorporated | Somerville, MA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Middle Tennessee State University Foundation | Murfreesboro, TN | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Nationwide Childrens Hospital Inc | Columbus, OH | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Oncoheroes Biosciences Inc | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Osteosarcoma Institute | Dallas, TX | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Phi Chi Medical Fraternity Inc | Charleston, SC | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Rutgers the State University | New Brunswick, NJ | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sonalasense Inc | Berkeley, CA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The University of Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Temple University-of the Commonwealth System of Higher Educ | Philadelphia, PA | $92,465 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| University of Miami | Coral Gables, FL | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Ut Southwestern Medical Center | Dallas, TX | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Albert Einstein College of Medicine | Bronx, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Health Research Incorporated Elizabeth Wood | Menands, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| National Cancer Institute | Bethesda, MD | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New York Medical College | Valhalla, NY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Regents of the University of Colorado | Denver, CO | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute | La Jolla, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas at Austin | Austin, TX | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| University of Kentucky Research Foundation | Lexington, KY | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | Madison, WI | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Childrens Oncology Group Foundation | Philadelphia, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Fibrolamellar Registry Inc | New York, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Northwestern University | Evanston, IL | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Osteosarcoma Institute | Dallas, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York | New York, NY | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| University of Utah | Salt Lake City, UT | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Altum Inc | Reston, VA | $15,092 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Pennsylvania State | Hershey, PA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Project Canine | Seattle, WA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
43 of 67 (64%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Emory University
PEDIATRIC CANCER STUDYPEDIATRIC CANCER STUDY - Canines & Kids
PEDIATRIC CANCER STUDYPEDIATRIC CANCER SOCIETY
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 39 of 67 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 33 | $2,691,250 | $50,000 |
| 2021 | 26 | $1,864,805 | $50,000 |
| 2022 | 31 | $2,590,605 | $50,000 |
| 2023 | 37 | $3,548,688 | $75,000 |
| 2024 | 37 | $4,103,907 | $75,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
12% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
56 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 107 grants totalling $2,123,719 to Rally Foundation Inc. That is 48% of the 117 funders we can see giving to it. Those 56 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a grantmaking organization.
27 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Care Foundation of America Inc | Tennessee | $500,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Edward C Fogg III & Lisbeth a | Florida | $500,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Sansing Foundation Inc | Florida | $171,288 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Otg Charities | New York | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Wasserman Foundation | California | $85,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Angel and Aaron Goldman Family Foundation | Delaware | $75,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dahlgren Family Foundation Inc | California | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Bear Family Foundation Inc | Florida | $52,303 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Ryan and Ashley Smith Foundation | Utah | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Resslergertz Foundation | California | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
The 10 largest by reported dollars, of 56.
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $50,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Rally Foundation Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 5775 Glenridge Drive Bldg B 370, Atlanta, GA, 30328.
EIN 20-1950849 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.