Regional Business Council
Saint Louis, MO · EIN 43-1913803. Reported 164 grants totalling $5,812,560 to 75 organizations across tax years 2021-2025, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Regional Business Council, the IRS classifies it under community improvement rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE S20) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 75 distinct organizations, with 23% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 64% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $20,000. Half of what it reported fell between $12,500 and $27,500; the smallest was $5,420 and the largest $330,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban League of Metropolitan St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $1,355,286 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Greater St Louis Inc Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $500,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $450,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| KIPP St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $335,261 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Pas Association | St Louis, MO | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis Police Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $182,200 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Bi-State Development Agency Secure Platform Plan | St Louis, MO | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Npower Inc | Brooklyn, NY | $150,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Metropolitan St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $125,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Asian American Chamber of Commerce Aacc of St Louis | St Louis, MO | $110,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Southwestern Illinois Leadership Council | Glen Carbon, IL | $100,250 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Gateway Arch Park Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $100,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Global Center for Cybersecurity at Cortex | Saint Louis, MO | $100,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Opportunity Trust | St Louis, MO | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Louis Community Foundation Incorporated | Saint Louis, MO | $90,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Louis Center for International Relations | Saint Louis, MO | $85,404 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Hawthorn Foundation | Jefferson Cty, MO | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Washington University | St Louis, MO | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Missouri Chamber Foundation | Jefferson City, MO | $75,454 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Kwame Charitable Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $72,500 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Seed Saint Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $64,570 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Eye Thrive | Saint Louis, MO | $63,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Explore St Louis | St Louis, MO | $61,875 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dream Builders 4 Equity | Saint Louis, MO | $60,300 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cyberup | St Louis, MO | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Youth and Family Center | Saint Louis, MO | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| University City School District | University City, MO | $58,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Small Business Empowerment Center | Saint Louis, MO | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| East West Gateway Council of Governments | St Louis, MO | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement of Greater St Louis | Chesterfield, MO | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| St Louis American Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Louis Public Schools Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Soulfisher Ministries | Saint Louis, MO | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Loius Civic Pride Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $44,330 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jackie Joyner-Kersee Foundation | E Saint Louis, IL | $35,100 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Lovethelou | Saint Louis, MO | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Riverview Gardens School District | St Louis, MO | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Louis City NAACP | St Louis, MO | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Chads Coalition for Mental Health | St Louis, MO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Techstl | Saint Louis, MO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Unleashing Potential | Saint Louis, MO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis University | Saint Louis, MO | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| New Northside Missionary Baptist Church | Saint Louis, MO | $22,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| A Million Stars Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| International Institute of Metropolitan St Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Missouri Conservation Heritage Foundation | Jefferson Cty, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Royal Vagabonds Incorporated | Saint Louis, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Louis Community College Foundation | Bridgeton, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Stl Youth Jobs | St Louis, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lydias House Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra | Saint Louis, MO | $11,140 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Show Me the World Project | Saint Louis, MO | $10,750 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Blueprint | St Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Bridge 2 Hope Parent Institute | Saint Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Build Missouri Health | Saint Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Disabled Athlete Sports Association | Saint Peters, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Eta Boule Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Heat Up St Louis Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Louis Economic Development Partnership | Saint Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| St Louis Police Leadership Organization | Saint Louis, MO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Building on Direction | Hazelwood, MO | $9,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Girl Scouts of Eastern Missouri Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Migrant and Immigrant Community Action Project | Saint Louis, MO | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lift for Life Gym | Saint Louis, MO | $7,390 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alive Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Saint Louis, MO | $6,550 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Criminal Justice Ministry | Saint Louis, MO | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Home Sweet Home | Saint Louis, MO | $6,400 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| African Peoples Education and Defense Fund Inc | St Petersburg, FL | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hazelwood School District Foundation | Florissant, MO | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Urban Sprouts | University Cy, MO | $5,800 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Venture Cafe Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $5,800 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Louis Black Repertory Company Inc | University Cy, MO | $5,600 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Delmar Divine Support Corporation | St Louis, MO | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Project Downtown Saint Louis | Saint Louis, MO | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
37 of 75 (49%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
SMALL BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 54 of 75 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32 | $1,287,311 | $21,000 |
| 2022 | 31 | $1,092,655 | $20,000 |
| 2023 | 35 | $1,091,100 | $20,000 |
| 2024 | 38 | $1,148,940 | $20,000 |
| 2025 | 28 | $1,192,554 | $25,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
95% of its giving went to organizations in Missouri. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $20,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Missouri.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Regional Business Council's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 23 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 5 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 7701 Forsyth Boulevard 205, Saint Louis, MO, 63105.
EIN 43-1913803 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.