Rutters Childrens Charities Inc
York, PA · EIN 83-4045890. Reported 112 grants totalling $2,091,977 to 71 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Rutters Childrens Charities Inc, by its IRS classification it raises and distributes funds for human services (NTEE P12).
- How spread out its giving is. 71 distinct organizations, with 12% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 44% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $5,500 and $25,000; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $105,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonier Scholarship Inc | Towson, MD | $255,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Wounded Warriors Inc | Wormleysburg, PA | $145,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Nacs Foundation | Alexandria, VA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Scranton Area Foundation Inc | Scranton, PA | $90,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Breakthrough T1D | New York, NY | $89,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Crispus Attucks Association of York Pennsylvania | York, PA | $66,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Food Merchants Education | Camp Hill, PA | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Childrens Home of York | Hellam, PA | $51,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Veterans Outreach of Pennsylvania | Harrisburg, PA | $51,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| York County Childrens Advocacy Center | York, PA | $51,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| YMCA | York, PA | $50,700 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hollidaysburg Area Young Mens Christian Association | Hollidaysburg, PA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Pennsylvania State University | Hershey, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Childrens Miracle Network | Salt Lake Cty, UT | $47,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Olivia S House-a Grief and Loss Center for Children | York, PA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Adams County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals | Gettysburg, PA | $37,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| York County Food Bank | York, PA | $33,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Make- a- Wish Foundation of America | Phoenix, AZ | $32,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Holy Trinity Catholic School | York, PA | $30,875 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Choices Healthcare | Lancaster, PA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation | Glenview, IL | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Walk in Art Center Inc | Schuylkill Haven, PA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| York County SPCA | York, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Easter Seals Western and Central Pennsylvania | Pittsburgh, PA | $27,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Junior Achievement of South Central Pennsylvania | York, PA | $27,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Turning Point Womens Counseling and Advocacy Center Incorporated | York, PA | $26,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Vickies Angel Walk Inc | New Cumberlnd, PA | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Capital Area Girls on the Run | Enola, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Centre County Youth Service Bureau | State College, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chambersburg Community Police Foundation | Chambersburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation of Greater Pennsylvania and West Virginia Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| United Way of York County | York, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Upmc | Pittsburgh, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| York Opioid Collaborative | York, PA | $21,652 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Caves Valley Golf Club Foundation Inc | Owings Mills, MD | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| For the Love of a Veteran Inc | Hanover, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| York County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals | York, PA | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Allegheny Lutheran Social Ministries Inc | Hollidaysburg, PA | $17,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Central Pa | Hershey, PA | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chasing the Rainbows | Dallastown, PA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Miss Pa Scholarship Foundation | Easton, PA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Jt Dorsey Foundation | Harrisburg, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| York Health Foundation | York, PA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Young Womens Christian Association | Hanover, PA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| 18 South Youth Ministries | Red Lion, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Foundation for the Central Dauphin Schools | Harrisburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rocket Totes Inc | Mercersburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Shippensburg Produce Outreach Inc | Shippensburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Strand-Capitol Performing Arts Center Inc | York, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Susan P Byrnes Health Education Center Inc | York, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Upmc | Pittsburgh, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Shiloh Baptist Church | York, PA | $8,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Harrisburg Area YMCA | Harrisburg, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| YWCA Greater Harrisburg | Harrisburg, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Alzheimers Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc | Chicago, IL | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alexander Hamilton Memorial Free Library | Waynesboro, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Americas 911 Foundation Inc | Leesburg, VA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dream Partnership | Camp Hill, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Eastern York Recreation Authority | York, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Frederick Health Hospital Inc | Frederick, MD | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keystone Military Families Inc | Shoemakersvle, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Medards House | New Cumberlnd, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pa Tigers Softball | Hollidaysburg, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Platoon 22 Inc | Frederick, MD | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Project Winter Warmth Inc | Altoona, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Swan Scaling Walls a Note at a Time | Downingtown, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| United Way of the Southern Alleghenies | Johnstown, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Upmc | Pittsburgh, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Valley Youth House | Bethlehem, PA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
24 of 71 (34%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Players Philanthropy Fund
IN SUPPORT OF THEIR CAUSE - YMCA of the Roses
IN SUPPORT FOR THEIR CAUSE - Adams County SPCA
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATIONAL SERVICES REGARDING PET OWNERSHIP AND CARE. - Make a Wish of Greater Pa
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE LIFE CHANGING WISHES FOR CHILDREN WITH CRITICAL ILLNESSES. - Pennsylvania Food Merchants
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS SPONSORHIP OF THE THOMAS AND LAURA RIDGE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION FUND. - Olivia S House
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION EFFORTS TO SUPPORT GREIVING CHILDREN THROUGH GRIEF AND LOSS EDUCATION.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 54 of 71 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $100,000 | $6,000 |
| 2021 | 16 | $204,000 | $8,000 |
| 2022 | 19 | $383,252 | $17,000 |
| 2023 | 26 | $709,975 | $15,437 |
| 2024 | 41 | $694,750 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
70% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Rutters Childrens Charities Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 41 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 2295 N Susquehanna Trl, York, PA, 17404.
EIN 83-4045890 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.