Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Pa Inc
Erie, PA · EIN 25-1405798. Reported 499 grants totalling $66.0M to 149 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Pa Inc, the IRS classifies it under food & nutrition rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE K31Z) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 149 distinct organizations, with 13% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 94% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 2 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $51,032. Half of what it reported fell between $17,992 and $122,536; the smallest was $2,627 and the largest $8,479,013. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
499 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $66.0M in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network of 297 Member Agencies | Various, PA | $8,479,013 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Network of 124 Member Agencies | Various, PA | $7,759,525 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Northwest Pennsylvania | Erie, PA | $5,515,632 | 114 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $2,042,300 | 22 | 3 | 2024 |
| Southbend United Methodist Church | Gainesville, GA | $1,889,028 | 9 | 3 | 2024 |
| Brookville Area Food Pantry | Brookville, PA | $1,797,404 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Martin Center | Erie, PA | $1,722,174 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Emmaus Ministries | Erie, PA | $1,697,423 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Home House Inc | Erie, PA | $1,643,042 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Edinboro Emergency -Fp | Edinboro, PA | $1,459,733 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| City Mission of the Evangelical Churches of Erie Pa | Erie, PA | $1,394,617 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Islamic Association of Erie | Erie, PA | $1,249,781 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Christian Food Bank Inc | St Marys, PA | $1,128,416 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| New Life Center - Fp | Philipsburg, PA | $955,832 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Corry Area Food Pantry | Corry, PA | $922,180 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sister Pascal - Fp | Erie, PA | $884,504 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Reidsburg Independent Zion Baptist Church | Clarion, PA | $840,826 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Luther Memorial Lutheran Church | Erie, PA | $820,983 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Center for Family Services Inc | Meadville, PA | $785,850 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Living Bread Ministries Inc | Clearfield, PA | $761,768 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cranberry - Fp | Seneca, PA | $733,938 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Central Pennsylvania Community Action Inc | Clearfield, PA | $723,235 | 6 | 3 | 2024 |
| Victory Family Church of North Pittsburgh | Cranberry Twp, PA | $710,845 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Mercy Church | Harborcreek, PA | $707,137 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Titusville Wesleyan Methodist | Titusville, PA | $654,911 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Friendship Table | Bradford, PA | $650,402 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Reynoldsville Area - Fp | Reynoldsville, PA | $596,507 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Westminster Presbyterian Church | Erie, PA | $560,278 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cathedral of St Paul-Fp | Erie, PA | $515,490 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Andrew - Fp | Erie, PA | $473,504 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community Services of Venango County | Oil City, PA | $472,791 | 6 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart of Jesus Church | Erie, PA | $444,751 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $427,932 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Charitable Deeds & Services | Shippenville, PA | $402,639 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Associated Charities of Titusville Pennsylvania | Titusville, PA | $366,608 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wesleyville Interfaith Food Pantry | Erie, PA | $364,575 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Western Pennsylvania Annual Conf of the United Meth Church | Cranberry Twp, PA | $362,472 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Saint Boniface Church | Erie, PA | $355,008 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mercy Center for Women Inc | Erie, PA | $349,604 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Springboro Conneaut Valley | Springboro, PA | $339,895 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Holy Family School | Erie, PA | $339,298 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Waterford - Fp | Waterford, PA | $334,946 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St John Episcopal Church - Fp | Franklin, PA | $327,346 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community of Caring | Erie, PA | $321,152 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Food for the Soul | Emporium, PA | $319,095 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| First Church of God | New Bethlehem, PA | $294,632 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Free Methodist Church of North America | Post Falls, ID | $285,019 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Elizabeth Center | Oil City, PA | $279,742 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cameron County Community-Fp | Emporium, PA | $274,813 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sugar Grove Free Methodist Church - Fp | Sugar Grove, PA | $262,811 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| First Church of the Nazarene - Fp | Warren, PA | $259,779 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Kane Area Community Center Inc | Kane, PA | $257,621 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Climate Changers - Fp | Erie, PA | $234,531 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Mobile Fp - Church of the Ascension | Bradford, PA | $234,149 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Union City - Fp | Union City, PA | $233,163 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community Shelter Services Inc | Erie, PA | $230,691 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Glenwood United Methodist Church | Erie, PA | $230,508 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mobile Fp - First Lutheran Church | Warren, PA | $229,494 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lowville - Fp | Wattsburg, PA | $229,285 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Gathered From the Grove | Port Allegany, PA | $222,729 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mobile Fp - Strattanville UMC | Strattanville, PA | $215,655 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Patricks Church Venango Co | Franklin, PA | $213,146 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community Pantry Project - Fp | Clintonville, PA | $197,148 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| United Methodist Church | Duke Center, PA | $196,786 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St George R C Church | Erie, PA | $192,055 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mobile Fp - Pleasantville UMC | Pleasantville, PA | $191,405 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Our Saviors Lutheran Church of Kearsarge | Erie, PA | $186,718 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Federated Church of East Springfield | E Springfield, PA | $186,574 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Pauls Lutheran Church | Cambridg Spgs, PA | $183,782 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Destinations-Bradford | Bradford, PA | $179,211 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel School | Erie, PA | $167,321 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Fairview Presbyterian - Fp | Fairview, PA | $164,643 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Blessed Sacrament Church | Erie, PA | $156,333 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Western Forest County - Fp | Tionesta, PA | $151,754 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| North Clarionmarienville - Fp | Marienville, PA | $131,287 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St James Community - Sk | Titusville, PA | $128,512 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Louis Area Food Bank Inc | Bridgeton, MO | $125,642 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| United Faith Fellowship Church of God | Meadville, PA | $122,968 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Centerville Free Methodist Church | Spartansburg, PA | $122,332 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Reynoldsville Aid Inc - Fp | Reynoldsville, PA | $119,380 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Clarion First United Methodist Church - Fp | Clarion, PA | $114,338 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Youngsville U M Church | Youngsville, PA | $112,614 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| United Methodist Church of Smethport | Smethport, PA | $109,533 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Joseph Church | Warren, PA | $109,479 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Otterbein United Methodist Church | Pittsfield, PA | $106,292 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Linesville - Fp | Linesville, PA | $105,747 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| El Pasoans Fighting Hunger | El Paso, TX | $100,209 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Multi-Cultural Health Evaluation Delivery Systems Inc | Erie, PA | $97,859 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Holy Trinity Lutheran Church | Erie, PA | $97,734 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| First Alliance Church | Erie, PA | $91,956 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Clarion - Fp | Clarion, PA | $86,494 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Supportive Living Services Inc | Erie, PA | $86,376 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mercyhurst Child Learning Center Inc | Erie, PA | $84,922 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| First Assembly of God | Union City, PA | $84,167 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mental Health Association of Northwestern Pennsylvania | Erie, PA | $78,532 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Russian Orthodox Church | Erie, PA | $78,433 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mobile Fp - St Elizabeth of Hungary | Smethport, PA | $77,810 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Highmark Health | Pittsburgh, PA | $75,866 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sheffield Area Ecumenical Food Pantry | Sheffield, PA | $75,512 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Helping Hands Food Pantry of Elk County Inc | Johnsonburg, PA | $75,003 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Food Bank of Central & Eastern North Carolina Inc | Raleigh, NC | $72,801 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Akron - Canton Regional Foodbank | Akron, OH | $72,457 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Safenet Domestic Violence Safety Network Inc | Erie, PA | $70,312 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $67,955 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Shiloh Baptist - Fp | Erie, PA | $62,788 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Food Bank of Mercer County | Sharon, PA | $56,968 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ridgway Trinity UMC | Ridgway, PA | $56,507 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Port Allegany Community Services Inc | Port Allegany, PA | $54,513 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Feeding South Dakota | Sioux Falls, SD | $53,307 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| West Ohio Food Bank | Lima, OH | $50,116 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| San Antonio Food Bank | San Antonio, TX | $50,089 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository | Chicago, IL | $50,035 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bayfront Nato Inc | Erie, PA | $47,107 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Elmwood Avenue Presbyterian Church | Fresno, CA | $43,818 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Erie Pa | Erie, PA | $43,238 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Paul Roman Catholic Church - Fp | Erie, PA | $40,667 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cornerstone | Fairmount Cty, PA | $40,533 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Maria House Project | Erie, PA | $37,910 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Reynoldsville Aid Inc | Reynoldsville, PA | $31,423 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keystone Smiles Community Learning Center Inc | Knox, PA | $30,637 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Serenity Resource and Recovery Inc | Erie, PA | $29,737 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Island Harvest | Mineola, NY | $28,222 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Joseph Church | Erie, PA | $27,621 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Crossing Free Methodist Church Oil City Pennsylvania | Oil City, PA | $27,393 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cornerstone Liberty Community Church Inc | Erie, PA | $23,629 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Emmanuel Church of the Nazarene | Dubois, PA | $21,038 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Shfb of North Central Ohio | Lorian, OH | $19,771 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church - Fp | Meadville, PA | $16,835 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Evangelical Lutheran Church in America | Erie, PA | $16,689 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Holy Archangels Orthodox Foundation | Spotsylvania, VA | $16,073 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rimersburg United Methodist Church Inc | Rimersburg, PA | $15,609 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Peters Evangelical Lutheran Church | Erie, PA | $15,275 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| School Pantry - Strong Vincent Middle School | Erie, PA | $15,147 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Heavenly Pentecostal Mission | Erie, PA | $14,806 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Food Share | Louisville, KY | $14,184 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Neighborhood Watch No 13 - Snoops Association | Erie, PA | $11,913 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Scenic Rivers Young Mens Christian Association | Oil City, PA | $11,642 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hands Center City Apartments Inc | Erie, PA | $10,944 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Perseus House Inc | Erie, PA | $10,474 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Guadenzia Community House - Sh | Erie, PA | $8,852 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Erie United Methodist Alliance | Erie, PA | $7,856 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family and Community Christian Association | Meadville, PA | $7,505 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Benetwood Corporation | Harborcreek, PA | $6,904 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Keystone Rural Health Food Consortia - Fp | Ridgway, PA | $6,787 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Union City Full Gospel Church Inc | Union City, PA | $6,515 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Emmaus Haven of Venango - Shelter | Oil City, PA | $5,762 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The@redeemed Christian Church of God Living Spring Int Center Erie | Erie, PA | $5,636 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mount Jewett Assembly of God | Mount Jewett, PA | $5,125 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Meadville YMCA | Meadville, PA | $5,010 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
102 of 149 (68%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Network of 297 Member Agencies
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NW PA, INC. DISTRIBUTED FOOD THROUGH A NETWORK OF 297 FEEDING PARTNERS - Network of 124 Member Agencies
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NW PA, INC. DISTRIBUTED FOOD THROUGH A NETWORK OF 124 FEEDING PARTNERS - Emmaus - Fp
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NW PA, INC DISTRIBUTED FOOD TRHOUGH A NETWORK OF ABOUT 140 FEEDING PARTNERS - St Martin Center - Fp
SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF NW PA, INC. DISTRIBUTED FOOD THROUGH A NETWORK OF 141 FEEDING PARTNERS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 48 of 149 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $8,479,013 | $8,479,013 |
| 2021 | 1 | $7,759,525 | $7,759,525 |
| 2022 | 141 | $9,518,134 | $32,964 |
| 2023 | 125 | $18.8M | $91,596 |
| 2024 | 231 | $21.4M | $41,552 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
92% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $51,032 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Second Harvest Food Bank of Nw Pa Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 1507 Grimm Drive, Erie, PA, 16501.
EIN 25-1405798 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.