St John Medical Center Inc
St Louis, MO · EIN 73-0579286. Reported 177 grants totalling $38.4M to 70 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For St John Medical Center Inc, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E220) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 70 distinct organizations, with 15% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 93% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $84,000. Half of what it reported fell between $50,000 and $179,605; the smallest was $6,265 and the largest $1,620,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
4 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $254,535 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Samaritan Health Services Inc | Tulsa, OK | $5,620,448 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Tulsa, OK | $4,200,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc | Norman, OK | $3,243,435 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hunger Free Oklahoma Inc | Tulsa, OK | $2,520,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Affordable Housing Property Solutions in | Tulsa, OK | $2,500,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tulsa Community Foundation | Tulsa, OK | $2,275,740 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Crossover Community Impact Incorporated | Tulsa, OK | $2,123,389 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Growing Together | Tulsa, OK | $2,000,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Tulsa Day Center Inc | Tulsa, OK | $1,350,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| City of Tulsa | Tulsa, OK | $741,416 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma Project Woman Inc | Tulsa, OK | $500,080 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Neighbors Along the Line | Tulsa, OK | $455,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Art 4ORMS Foundation | Tulsa, OK | $430,300 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| HIV Resource Consortium Inc | Tulsa, OK | $424,054 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Health Outreach Prevention Education Inc | Tulsa, OK | $421,948 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Met Cares Foundation Inc | Tulsa, OK | $410,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Counseling Skillz on Wheelz | Tulsa, OK | $407,750 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Community Health Connection Inc | Tulsa, OK | $388,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Youth Medical Mentorship Inc | Broken Arrow, OK | $375,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Common Good Inc | Tulsa, OK | $373,047 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tulsa Dream Center Inc | Tulsa, OK | $340,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Circle of Care Inc | Oklahoma City, OK | $329,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mental Health Association in Tulsa Inc | Tulsa, OK | $295,455 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Global Gardens | Tulsa, OK | $293,209 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Catholic Foundation of Eastern Oklahoma Inc | Tulsa, OK | $278,006 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Parent Child Center of Tulsa Inc | Tulsa, OK | $276,957 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Humble Sons Bike Company | Broken Arrow, OK | $275,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Legal Aid Services of Oklahoma Inc | Oklahoma City, OK | $270,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The City Lights Foundation of Oklahoma | Tulsa, OK | $261,150 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Carabelles Legacy Inc | Tulsa, OK | $259,605 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Medical Bridges Inc | Houston, TX | $254,535 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Nebraska Appleseed Center for Law in the Public Interest Inc | Lincoln, NE | $250,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Education for Scholars Inc | Tulsa, OK | $223,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Urban Coders Guild Inc | Tulsa, OK | $212,713 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Uma Center Inc | Tulsa, OK | $208,325 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| East Tulsa Main Street | Tulsa, OK | $194,138 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cura for the World Foundation | Tulsa, OK | $192,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Center for Housing Solutions Inc | Tulsa, OK | $165,300 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Miss Wearys Foundation | Tulsa, OK | $165,176 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Urban Strategies Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $160,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Gaining Ground Corporation | Tulsa, OK | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Smiles of Faith Inc | Tulsa, OK | $149,259 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Revitalize T-Town Inc | Tulsa, OK | $146,742 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| James Inc | Tulsa, OK | $126,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Historic Greenwood District Main Street | Tulsa, OK | $125,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Make a New Way Foundation | Tulsa, OK | $125,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Return to Hope Inc | Tulsa, OK | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Supporters of Families With Sickle Cell Disease | Tulsa, OK | $125,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| New Workforce Directions Inc | Tulsa, OK | $122,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma State University Foundation | Stillwater, OK | $116,720 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Barthelmes Conservatory Inc | Tulsa, OK | $112,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma Association of Conservation Districts Incorporate | Oklahoma City, OK | $112,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Food on the Move Inc | Tulsa, OK | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Thunder Fellows Foundation | Oklahoma City, OK | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Downtown Tulsa Partnership Inc | Tulsa, OK | $97,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Just the Beginning | Tulsa, OK | $85,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| North Tulsa Community Coalition | Tulsa, OK | $82,125 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Tulsa Music Incubator Inc | Tulsa, OK | $79,800 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Drexel Academy Inc | Tulsa, OK | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Genesys Works | Keller, TX | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc | Tulsa, OK | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| J Parle Artist Group Incorporated | Tulsa, OK | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Oklahoma Appleseed Center for Law and Justice Inc | Tulsa, OK | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Alzheimers Diversity Outreach Services Inc | Tulsa, OK | $50,845 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| A Pocket Full of Hope Inc | Tulsa, OK | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Activate Oklahoma Incorporated | Tulsa, OK | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Empower Ed Cooperation | Tulsa, OK | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Innovations Family Wellness | Tulsa, OK | $34,020 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Phoenix Rising Alternative School Found | Jenks, OK | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lilyfield Inc | Oklahoma City, OK | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
57 of 70 (81%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Hunger Free Oklahoma Inc
To support the development and implementation of Double Up Bucks, a USDA program, at up to 19 grocery stores in the Tulsa area - Good Samaritan Health Services Inc
To support programs that provide quality healthcare to underserved population - Tulsa Habitat for Humanity Inc
to support the North Tulsa Initiative for construction and sale to qualified applicants in under-invested areas of North Tulsa for up to 250 homes allowing families to own homes they otherwise would not be able to finance and build equity for their future - Crossover Community Impact Inc
to support the Crossover Community Center Capital Campaign and the FreshRx Food is Medicine Program - Growing Together Inc
acquisition, development, and staffing to support the mission of eliminating inequalities that stand in the way for families in vulnerable neighborhoods to succeed - Affordable Housing Property Solutions in
to support the Envision Comanche project for various affordable housing initiatives
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 59 of 70 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $1,148,771 | $126,576 |
| 2021 | 13 | $3,323,776 | $137,540 |
| 2022 | 44 | $9,080,848 | $63,300 |
| 2023 | 64 | $13.3M | $84,898 |
| 2024 | 47 | $11.5M | $97,200 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Oklahoma. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $84,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Oklahoma.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from St John Medical Center Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 47 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: C/O Tax Department Po Box 45998, St Louis, MO, 63145.
EIN 73-0579286 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.