The Constellation Fund
Minneapolis, MN · EIN 82-4027046. Reported 109 grants totalling $15.0M to 43 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For The Constellation Fund, the IRS classifies it as a fundraising and fund-distribution organization (NTEE T12).
- How spread out its giving is. 43 distinct organizations, with 6% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 76% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $125,000. Half of what it reported fell between $100,000 and $160,000; the smallest was $25,000 and the largest $400,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Way to Grow | Minneapolis, MN | $932,086 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Project for Pride in Living Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $775,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Summit Academy Oic | Minneapolis, MN | $750,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of St Thomas | St Paul, MN | $750,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jewish Family and Childrens Service of Minneapolis | Golden Valley, MN | $660,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Neighborhood Development Center Inc | Saint Paul, MN | $650,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mental Health Resources Inc | Saint Paul, MN | $600,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Annex Teen Clinic | Robbinsdale, MN | $550,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Keystone Community Services | Saint Paul, MN | $550,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wallin Education Partners | Saint Paul, MN | $550,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Centro Tyrone Guzman | Minneapolis, MN | $500,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of the North | Minneapolis, MN | $500,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Teen Hope Ministries | Rochester, MN | $475,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Emerge Community Development | Minneapolis, MN | $470,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jobs Foundation | Saint Paul, MN | $450,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Southside Harm Reduction Services | Minneapolis, MN | $410,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Neighborhood Healthsource | Minneapolis, MN | $400,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Volunteer Lawyers Network | Minneapolis, MN | $400,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Banyan Foundation | Minneapolis, MN | $375,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Oasis for Youth | Bloomington, MN | $360,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ostara Initiative | Minneapolis, MN | $335,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Southside Family Nurturing Center | Minneapolis, MN | $325,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Augsburg University | Minneapolis, MN | $275,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| 30000 Feet | Roseville, MN | $240,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Alliance Housing Incorporated | Minneapolis, MN | $225,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Christian Cupboard Emergency Food Shelf | Oakdale, MN | $225,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hennepin Health Foundation | Minneapolis, MN | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ujamaa Place | Saint Paul, MN | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Family Tree Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $180,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation | Minneapolis, MN | $180,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota | Saint Paul, MN | $175,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Barr Center | St Louis Park, MN | $160,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Montessori American Indian Childcare Center Incorporated | Roseville, MN | $160,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Achieve Twin Cities | Minneapolis, MN | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ain Dah Yung Our Home Center | Saint Paul, MN | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| American Indian Oic Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Csj Ministries Foundation | Saint Paul, MN | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Great Mn Schools | Minneapolis, MN | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ready Set Smile Pa | Minneapolis, MN | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rs Eden | Minneapolis, MN | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Young Womens Christian Association | Saint Paul, MN | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Division of Indian Work | Minneapolis, MN | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| People Responding in Social Ministry | Golden Valley, MN | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
30 of 43 (70%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- YMCA of the North
Programmatic funding to support the YMCA of the North's Youth and Family Services program - Jewish Family and Children's Service of Minneapolis
Programmatic funding to support Jewish Family and Children's Service of Minneapolis' ParentChild+ program - Project for Pride in Living
Programmatic funding to support Project for Pride in Living's Career Pathways program - Keystone Community Services
Project/programmatic support for the basic needs program - Mental Health Resources Inc
Programmatic funding to support Mental Health Resources' Health and Wellness program - Dougherty Family College
Project/programmatic support for student support services
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 35 of 43 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27 | $4,465,000 | $125,000 |
| 2022 | 29 | $3,480,000 | $100,000 |
| 2023 | 27 | $3,585,000 | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 26 | $3,507,086 | $125,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
38 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 106 grants totalling $12.1M to The Constellation Fund. That is 58% of the 65 funders we can see giving to it. Those 38 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a grantmaking organization.
28 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynne & Andrew Redleaf Foundation | Minnesota | $3,802,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Educational Research and | Arizona | $2,156,418 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Camara-Press Foundation | Minnesota | $1,125,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Halloran Family Foundation Inc | New York | $1,014,233 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cloverfields Foundation | Florida | $850,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jim and Norma Leslie Family Foundation | Minnesota | $550,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| The Corridoni Foundation for Agency and | Delaware | $500,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Smikis Foundation | Minnesota | $430,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Julie & Doug Baker JR Foundation | Wisconsin | $300,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Edward J Phillips Family Foundation | Minnesota | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
The 10 largest by reported dollars, of 38.
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $125,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Minnesota.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Constellation Fund's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 26 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 323 N Washington Ave Ste 200, Minneapolis, MN, 55401.
EIN 82-4027046 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.