The Junior League of Fort Worth Inc
Fort Worth, TX · EIN 75-6022377. Reported 127 grants totalling $2,857,245 to 77 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For The Junior League of Fort Worth Inc, the IRS classifies it under community improvement rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE S810) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 77 distinct organizations, with 9% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 45% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $8,586. Half of what it reported fell between $6,832 and $25,000; the smallest was $5,101 and the largest $125,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
91 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $811,659 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Womens Center of Tarrant County Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $260,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ach Child and Family Services | Fort Worth, TX | $241,120 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Presbyterian Night Shelter of Tarrant County | Fort Worth, TX | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Portfolio Resident Services Inc | Houston, TX | $135,901 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wings of Hope Equitherapy | Cleburne, TX | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fort Worth Zoological Association Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $112,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Unbound North Texas | Fort Worth, TX | $105,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Better Vision Better Hope | Fort Worth, TX | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Net Fort Worth Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Justins Place | Fort Worth, TX | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fort Worth Isd | Fort Worth, TX | $73,586 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Community Healthcare of Texas | Fort Worth, TX | $70,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Fortress Youth Development Center Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $68,162 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| CASA Manana Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $65,815 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | Brookhaven, GA | $55,214 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Fort Worth Country Day School Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Texas Academy 4 | Fort Worth, TX | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Safehaven of Tarrant County | Arlington, TX | $41,064 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Girls on the Run of the Dfw Metroplex | Farmers Branch, TX | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Laundry Love Fort Worth Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lena Pope Home Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Van Cliburn Foundation Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Fort Worth Junior Golf Foundation Incorporated | Fort Worth, TX | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Unbound Now | Waco, TX | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Meals on Wheels Inc of Tarrant County Endowment Fund | Fort Worth, TX | $32,055 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Ladder Alliance | Fort Worth, TX | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Tarrant Area Food Bank | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Youth Orchestra of Greater Fort Worth Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Eastside Ministries | Fort Worth, TX | $24,078 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Reach Fort Worth | Fort Worth, TX | $23,652 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Christian Community Storehouse Inc | Keller, TX | $23,583 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| 4 Saints Episcopal Food Pantry | Fort Worth, TX | $22,859 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pregnancy Lifeline | Fort Worth, TX | $20,642 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Lone Star | Dallas, TX | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jps Foundation | Fort Worth, TX | $17,324 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Crowley House of Hope | Crowley, TX | $17,138 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Broadway Baptist Church of Fort Worth Tx Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $16,691 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Westaid | Fort Worth, TX | $16,136 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Gill Childrens Services Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $16,065 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Salt and Light Together Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $15,717 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Community Food Bank | Fort Worth, TX | $15,632 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Church of Jesus Christ | Fort Worth, TX | $15,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Center for Transforming Lives | Fort Worth, TX | $15,343 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Shepherd of Life Lutheran Church | Arlington, TX | $15,198 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities Diocese of Fort Worth | Fort Worth, TX | $14,928 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Eastern Hills Elementary | Fort Worth, TX | $14,803 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Peter & St Paul Anglican | Arlington, TX | $14,344 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Community Partners of Tarrant County Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $13,535 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pregnancy Help 4 U Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $13,526 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Clayton Child Care Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $12,818 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| WAYWESX17 An Xavier Brown Foundation | Fort Worth, TX | $12,650 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Chosen Ones | Fort Worth, TX | $12,265 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mhmr of Tarrant County | Fort Worth, TX | $10,366 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| New Harvest Missionary Baptist Church | Fort Worth, TX | $9,570 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| North Texas Healthy Communities | Arlington, TX | $9,323 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Pregnancy Help Center of Fw | Fort Worth, TX | $9,315 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Walls of Jericho Deliverance | Fort Worth, TX | $9,063 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mhmr Visions | Fort Worth, TX | $8,746 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints | Salt Lake City, UT | $8,366 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Walls of Jericho Deliverance | Fort Worth, TX | $7,757 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Strong Castle Outreach | Fort Worth, TX | $7,580 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Street Methodist Missio | Fort Worth, TX | $7,445 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Peter & St Paul | Arlington, TX | $7,437 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North Texas Community Table Inc | Keller, TX | $7,212 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Good Shepherd Temple of Praise | Fort Worth, TX | $7,029 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Crossroads Outreach | Fort Worth, TX | $6,903 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Arlington Pregnancy Center Inc | Arlington, TX | $6,753 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Just a Queen With Goals Empowering Women Nonprofit Inc | Arlington, TX | $6,642 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Near Recovery | Fort Worth, TX | $6,421 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Broadway Baptist Church | Fort Worth, TX | $6,374 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tabernacle of Praise of Ft Worth | Benbrook, TX | $6,348 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family Life Solutions Inc | Fort Worth, TX | $6,212 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tarrant Cnty Public Health | Fort Worth, TX | $6,163 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mission Central Metroplex Inc | Hurst, TX | $6,036 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Arborlawn UMC Foundation | Fort Worth, TX | $5,612 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church of Fort Worth | Fort Worth, TX | $5,127 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| First United Methodist Church of Fort Worth | Fort Worth, TX | $5,101 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
37 of 77 (48%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 51 of 77 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $560,000 | $45,000 |
| 2021 | 8 | $535,000 | $60,000 |
| 2022 | 20 | $366,349 | $7,135 |
| 2023 | 43 | $682,052 | $9,063 |
| 2024 | 46 | $713,844 | $7,375 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Texas. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $8,586 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Texas.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Junior League of Fort Worth Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 46 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 255 Bailey Avenue, Fort Worth, TX, 76107.
EIN 75-6022377 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.