The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc
New York, NY · EIN 13-3806788. Reported 71 grants totalling $28.6M to 51 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc, the IRS classifies it as a federated giving programme -- a United Way, Jewish federation, Community Chest or similar (NTEE T70Z).
- How spread out its giving is. 51 distinct organizations, with 7% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 24% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $300,000. Half of what it reported fell between $75,000 and $550,000; the smallest was $5,050 and the largest $1,350,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center | New York, NY | $1,950,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of Colorado | Denver, CO | $1,770,063 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $1,565,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center | Houston, TX | $1,449,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Ohio State University | Columbus, OH | $1,333,314 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Washington University | St Louis, MO | $1,149,837 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| MD Anderson Cancer Center | Houston, TX | $1,120,005 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Minnesota - Twin Cities | Bagley, MN | $975,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Duke University | Durham, NC | $900,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| George Washington University | Ashburn, VA | $900,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins University | Baltimore, MD | $900,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College | Cambridge, MA | $900,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| San Jose State University Research Foundation | San Jose, CA | $900,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Trustees of Columbia University | New York, NY | $900,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Childrens Hospital Corporation | Boston, MA | $899,439 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center | Oklahoma City, OK | $888,314 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc | Memphis, TN | $828,878 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University | Stanford, CA | $825,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation | Pittsburgh, PA | $749,093 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Northwestern University | Evanston, IL | $625,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Inc | Tampa, FL | $599,803 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cedars-Sinai Medical Center | W Hollywood, CA | $592,763 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Cancer Research America Nfcr Inc | Rockville, MD | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cancer Research Institute Inc | New York, NY | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Global Coalition for Adaptive Research Inc | Larkspur, CA | $500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center | Seattle, WA | $450,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Health Research Incorporated Elizabeth Wood | Menands, NY | $450,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rutgers University | Piscataway, NJ | $450,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| University of Chicago | Chicago, IL | $450,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Women & Infants Hospital of Rhode Island | Providence, RI | $450,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mayo Clinic | Rochester, MN | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | Chapel Hill, NC | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| West Michigan Cancer Center | Kalamazoo, MI | $200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | Houston, TX | $199,999 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The University of New Mexico | Albuquerque, NM | $199,987 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of California San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $199,638 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois | Urbana, IL | $174,999 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute | Boston, MA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Medical College of Wisconsin Inc | Milwaukee, WI | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Indiana University | Bloomington, IN | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Regents Univ of California | Los Angeles, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Society of Gynecologic Oncology | Chicago, IL | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Van Andel Research Institute | Grand Rapids, MI | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai | New York, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northside Hospital Inc | Sandy Springs, GA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Presbyterian Hospital Foundation | Winston Salem, NC | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Dominic-Jackson Memorial Hospital | Jackson, MS | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sue Dinapoli Ovarian Cancer Foundation | Colorado Springs, CO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center | Nashville, TN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Louis Ovarian Cancer Awareness | Saint Louis, MO | $5,050 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
16 of 51 (31%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 41 of 51 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | $7,355,977 | $112,500 |
| 2022 | 17 | $6,943,051 | $449,093 |
| 2023 | 18 | $8,673,090 | $450,000 |
| 2024 | 14 | $5,673,064 | $324,901 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
13% of its giving went to organizations in New York. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
82 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 156 grants totalling $1,219,315 to The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc. That is 49% of the 167 funders we can see giving to it. Those 82 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a federated giving programme.
31 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The William Gerald Willett | Missouri | $302,100 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Walter and Marilyn Joy Samuels Charitable | Delaware | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Donald R and Esther Simon Foundation | Michigan | $125,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Juliet Viola Kniffen Foundation Inc | Pennsylvania | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Mike & Patti Hennessy Foundation Inc | New Jersey | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Gail L Baird Foundation Inc | Florida | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Ulm Family Foundation | Georgia | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The James M and Margaret V Stine Foundation | Delaware | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $33,902 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Philip W Riskin Charitable | New Jersey | $30,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
The 10 largest by reported dollars, of 82.
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $300,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 13 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 45 Rockefeller Plaza 20TH Floor, New York, NY, 10111.
EIN 13-3806788 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.