The Thunderbirds
Phoenix, AZ · EIN 86-0373052. Reported 220 grants totalling $45.7M to 96 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 96 distinct organizations, with 72% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 71% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $20,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $37,030; the smallest was $5,085 and the largest $10.0M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thunderbirds Charities | Phoenix, AZ | $33.1M | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Thunderbird Foundation a Trust | Phoenix, AZ | $2,390,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sun Angel Foundation Inc | Tempe, AZ | $1,400,500 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Arizona Community Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $1,137,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Arizona Golf and Life Skills Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $1,076,300 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| University of Arizona Foundation | Tucson, AZ | $1,050,000 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Junior Golf Association of Arizona Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $941,848 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bonneville Environmental Foundation | Portland, OR | $606,669 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Phoenix Panhellenic Association | Scottsdale, AZ | $432,522 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Banner Health Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $250,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| American Junior Golf Association | Braselton, GA | $246,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Waste Not Inc | Scottsdale, AZ | $226,664 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| West Valley Mavericks Foundation Inc | Goodyear, AZ | $177,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Special Olympics Arizona Inc | Goodyear, AZ | $131,003 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Marys Food Bank Alliance | Phoenix, AZ | $120,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Recreation and Athletics for the Disabled | Chandler, AZ | $111,091 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Operation Shower | Saint Louis, MO | $105,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Knights of Columbus Corpus Christi Council 10062 Charities Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $101,818 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mvp Foundation | Scottsdale, AZ | $100,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pga Tour First Tee Foundation Inc | Ponte Vedra, FL | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fighter Country Foundation Inc | Goodyear, AZ | $79,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| United Service Organizations Inc | Arlington, VA | $78,800 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Soccer Village Foundation | Sun City, AZ | $74,393 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Phoenix Childrens Hospital Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $72,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pga Tour Wives Association Inc | Ponte Vedra, FL | $66,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Valley of the Sun Young Mens Christian Association | Phoenix, AZ | $65,200 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Az Impact for Good | Phoenix, AZ | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of the Valley Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $57,472 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Arizona Recycling Coalition | Phoenix, AZ | $56,666 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Board of Visitors | Phoenix, AZ | $55,457 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bella Vista Foundation Inc | Scottsdale, AZ | $54,367 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Arizona Diamondbacks Foundation Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $50,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Michael Phelps Foundation | Litchfield Pk, AZ | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| General Federation of Womens Clubs Arizona Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $45,489 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Umom New Day Centers Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $45,362 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Human Services Campus Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $43,238 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Habitiat for Humanity International Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Minneapolis Foundation | Minneapolis, MN | $40,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Central and Northern Arizona Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Genesis Program Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $36,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Phoenix Suns Charities Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $36,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Arizona State University Foundation for a New American University | Tempe, AZ | $35,438 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Benevolent Healthcare Foundation | Centennial, CO | $30,397 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Next Med Cares | Tucson, AZ | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| United Food Bank | Mesa, AZ | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Joy Bus | Phoenix, AZ | $27,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Knights of Columbus | Gilbert, AZ | $26,577 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Arizona Animal Welfare League Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Colorado State University Foundation | Fort Collins, CO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College | Cambridge, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Walking for Kids Foundation | Meridian, MS | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Phoenix Boys Choir Association | Phoenix, AZ | $21,582 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Homeaid America Inc | Irvine, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Homeless Youth Connection Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Phoenix Police Foundation Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ralston House | Arvada, CO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sojourner Center | Phoenix, AZ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Valleywise Health Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Arizona Cancer Foundation for Children | Scottsdale, AZ | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Human Impact | Dallas, TX | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Amdg Foundation Inc | Mesa, AZ | $17,117 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Brophy College Preparatory | Phoenix, AZ | $16,537 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Arizona Center for Youth Resources | Phoenix, AZ | $16,075 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Grayson Murray Foundation | Garner, NC | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Phoenix Police Reserve Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Technical Assistance Partnership of Arizona | Phoenix, AZ | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Thielen Foundation Inc | Minneapolis, MN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Diocesan Council for the Society of St Vincent De Paul Diocese Phoenix | Phoenix, AZ | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Executive Council Charities | Phoenix, AZ | $13,257 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| ABILITY360 Inc | Phoenix, AZ | $13,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Dream City Christian School | Glendale, AZ | $12,333 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Folds of Honor Foundation | Owasso, OK | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Barstool Fund | Charlotsville, VA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Chandler Compadres Inc | Chandler, AZ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Dj Foundation Inc | Murrells Inlt, SC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hushabye Nursery | Phoenix, AZ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mesa United Way Inc | Mesa, AZ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Seal Future Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Youth on Course | Monterey, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Arizona Jewish Historical Society | Phoenix, AZ | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Homeward Bound | Mesa, AZ | $8,569 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fiesta Events Inc | Scottsdale, AZ | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| General Federation of Womens Clubs Arizona Inc | Scottsdale, AZ | $8,302 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| I Got This Foundation | Glendale, AZ | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Scottsdale Firefighter Charities Inc | Scottsdale, AZ | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Xander Schauffele Foundation | San Diego, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| A New Leaf Inc | Mesa, AZ | $6,799 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ar Inclusion | Queen Creek, AZ | $6,521 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fund for Charitable Giving | Pittsburgh, PA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Knights of Columbus | Chandler, AZ | $6,386 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Arizona Storm Fast Pitch Softball Inc | Waddell, AZ | $6,290 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tesori Family Foundation Inc | Ponte Vedra, FL | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Valley of the Sun United Way | Phoenix, AZ | $5,632 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Anthony Bates Foundation | Phoenix, AZ | $5,584 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Elevate Phoenix | Phoenix, AZ | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Arizona Recreation Center for the Handicapped | Phoenix, AZ | $5,107 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
49 of 96 (51%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 79 of 96 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 23 | $2,576,917 | $12,695 |
| 2021 | 43 | $8,844,362 | $25,000 |
| 2022 | 52 | $9,225,842 | $20,000 |
| 2023 | 45 | $12.5M | $25,000 |
| 2024 | 57 | $12.6M | $15,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
97% of its giving went to organizations in Arizona. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $20,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Arizona.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Thunderbirds's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 56 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 7226 N 16TH St 100, Phoenix, AZ, 85020.
EIN 86-0373052 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.