United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley
Allentown, PA · EIN 23-2657933. Reported 1,566 grants totalling $90.3M to 525 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley, the IRS classifies it as a federated giving programme -- a United Way, Jewish federation, Community Chest or similar (NTEE T70).
- How spread out its giving is. 525 distinct organizations, with 6% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 82% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $17,609. Half of what it reported fell between $8,750 and $50,350; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $1,951,500. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
All 525 recipients appear in its filings; the 250 largest are listed here. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which the organization received a reported grant.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salvaggio Academy | Allentown, PA | $5,853,338 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Communities in Schools of Eastern Pennsylvania Inc | Allentown, PA | $5,251,205 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Valley Youth House Committee | Bethlehem, PA | $4,155,883 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Da Vinci Discovery Center of Science and Technology | Allentown, PA | $3,658,401 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pinebrook Family Answers | Allentown, PA | $2,811,589 | 9 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Lukes Hospital | Bethlehem, PA | $2,164,498 | 10 | 5 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Allentown Inc | Allentown, PA | $2,037,830 | 11 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital | Allentown, PA | $1,994,630 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lehigh University | Bethlehem, PA | $1,613,482 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Health Network | Allentown, PA | $1,424,325 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Artsquest | Bethlehem, PA | $1,408,319 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Action Committee of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $1,306,757 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wildlands Conservancy Inc | Emmaus, PA | $1,233,720 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| New Bethany Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $1,056,077 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way Worldwide | Alexandria, VA | $1,048,633 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Meals on Wheels of the Greater Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $993,677 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Allentown Symphony Association Inc | Allentown, PA | $979,981 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Bike Works | Allentown, PA | $949,178 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania State University Philanthropic Fund | University Pk, PA | $877,225 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Third Street Alliance for Women and Children | Easton, PA | $867,899 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network | Allentown, PA | $822,529 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Moravian University | Bethlehem, PA | $776,450 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Resurrected Community Development Corporation | Allentown, PA | $760,309 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Catholic Foundation of Allentown Inc | Allentown, PA | $741,797 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Family Connection of Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $732,635 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Allentown | Allentown, PA | $729,051 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Childrens Centers Inc | Allentown, PA | $705,405 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Northampton County Area Community College Foundation | Bethlehem, PA | $686,545 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Desales University | Center Valley, PA | $667,184 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of Berks County | Reading, PA | $666,483 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Franklin Covey Client Sales Inc | Salt Lake City, UT | $645,242 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Allentown Art Museum | Allentown, PA | $638,952 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Volunteers of America Inc | Alexandria, VA | $634,892 | 9 | 5 | 2024 |
| Greater Valley YMCA | Allentown, PA | $630,473 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $623,702 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Turning Point of Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $610,563 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Services for Children Inc | Allentown, PA | $602,073 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $575,583 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of Lancaster County | Lancaster, PA | $540,067 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Visiting Nurse Association of Saint Lukes-Home Health-Hospice Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $519,839 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Allentown, PA | $516,354 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Benedict's Preparatory School | Newark, NJ | $507,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Center for Humanistic Change Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $493,061 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Promise Neighborhoods of Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $492,914 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $492,879 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross Pa Rivers Chapter | Allentown, PA | $488,347 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $480,970 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hispanic Center Lehigh Valley | Bethlehem, PA | $460,550 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation Inc | Blacksburg, VA | $420,629 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Greater Easton Development Partnership | Easton, PA | $413,941 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bloom for Women Inc | Easton, PA | $408,113 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania | Miquon, PA | $391,518 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Allentown | Allentown, PA | $377,309 | 15 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Lehigh Conference of Churches | Allentown, PA | $365,821 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Volunteer Center of the Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $360,870 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Childrens Home of Easton Pa | Easton, PA | $356,366 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Kellyn Foundation | Tatamy, PA | $336,409 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lafayette College | Easton, PA | $326,628 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Michael the Archangel School | Bethlehem, PA | $318,825 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Baum School of Art | Allentown, PA | $316,503 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Public Telecommunications Corp | Bethlehem, PA | $315,783 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Century Promise | Allentown, PA | $314,440 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| CASA Guadalupe Center | Allentown, PA | $308,010 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of King County | Seattle, WA | $307,352 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Community Foundation | Allentown, PA | $298,042 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| National Museum of Industrial History | Bethlehem, PA | $292,738 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| North Penn Legal Services Inc | Pittston, PA | $291,349 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mercy Special Learning Center Inc | Allentown, PA | $285,959 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Allentown | Allentown, PA | $277,857 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sights for Hope | Allentown, PA | $275,461 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Villanova University | Villanova, PA | $271,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Allentown School District Foundation | Allentown, PA | $260,347 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Crime Victims Council of Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $255,349 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Maria Veras Family Daycare Inc | Allentown, PA | $251,170 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Notre Dame High School Inc | Easton, PA | $247,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Allentown Rescue Mission Inc | Allentown, PA | $244,049 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bradbury-Sullivan Lgbt Community Center | Allentown, PA | $242,514 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Victory House of Lehigh Valley | Bethlehem, PA | $237,213 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival | Center Valley, PA | $235,689 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Civic Theatre of Allentown Pa | Allentown, PA | $232,957 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Kolbe Academy Inc | Bath, PA | $229,478 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Cay Galgon Life House | Bethlehem, PA | $228,877 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Allentown, PA | $227,238 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $226,613 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Womens Christian Association of Bethlehem Pa | Bethlehem, PA | $226,133 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Via of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $222,423 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation Inc | New York, NY | $220,221 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tcc Group Inc | New York, NY | $216,411 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Historic Bethlehem Partnership Incorporated | Bethlehem, PA | $209,349 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hcu Network America | Batavia, IL | $209,176 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Artsquest Foundation | Bethlehem, PA | $209,171 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Slater Family Network | Bangor, PA | $207,388 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Fund to Benefit Children and Youth Inc | Whitehall, PA | $203,108 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Kutztown University Foundation | Kutztown, PA | $202,093 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Catholic Leadership Institute | Malvern, PA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Jewish Federation of Sarasota-Manatee Inc | Sarasota, FL | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Literacy Center | Allentown, PA | $194,336 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of Wyoming Valley | Wilkesbarre, PA | $189,135 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| State Theatre Center for the Arts Inc | Easton, PA | $181,637 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Delaware Museum of Nature and Science Inc | Wilmington, DE | $180,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Corporation for National & Community Service | Washington, DC | $178,780 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Safe Harbor Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $175,976 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Shanthi Project | Allentown, PA | $174,510 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Zoological Society | Schnecksville, PA | $173,792 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of Greater Houston | Houston, TX | $172,286 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of the Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $166,213 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Easton Area Neighborhood Centers Inc | Easton, PA | $165,364 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh County Senior Citizens Inc | Allentown, PA | $163,955 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Easter Seals Eastern Pennsylvania | Allentown, PA | $160,508 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | Atlanta, GA | $159,146 | 9 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of Rhode Island Inc | Providence, RI | $158,616 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Jude Childrens Research Hospital Inc | Memphis, TN | $157,829 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $154,816 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lifepath Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $149,857 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cohesion Network Inc | Allentown, PA | $149,833 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Parkland School District Education Foundation | Allentown, PA | $146,227 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Share Care Faith in Action | Bethlehem, PA | $145,841 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cancer Support Community of the Greater Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $139,226 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Equi-Librium Inc | Nazareth, PA | $137,271 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Engineers Without Borders USA Inc | Denver, CO | $133,488 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Trustees of the College of the Holy Cross | Worcester, MA | $131,250 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Anthonys Youth Center of Easton Pa | Easton, PA | $130,653 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Valley Health Partners Community Health Center | Allentown, PA | $130,233 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Cambridge, MA | $128,381 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Pennsylvania State University | University Park, PA | $123,964 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Pocono Mountains United Way | Stroudsburg, PA | $123,211 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of the Capital Region | Enola, PA | $122,769 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Push the Rock | Emmaus, PA | $121,362 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Muhlenberg College | Allentown, PA | $119,191 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Unidos Inc | Allentown, PA | $115,089 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hcsc Blood Center | Allentown, PA | $114,615 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Diocese of Bethlehem Episcopal Foundation | Bethlehem, PA | $113,750 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of Bucks County | Levittown, PA | $113,316 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Breckenridge Creative Arts | Breckenridge, CO | $111,739 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Greater Community Development Corporation | Easton, PA | $111,667 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Arc of Lehigh and Northampton Counties Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $111,436 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Baltimore, MD | $110,107 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Rotary Club Foundation of Allentown West-Western Lehigh County Pa | Kutztown, PA | $109,100 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey | Philadeplhia, PA | $108,235 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| East Stroudsburg University Foundation | East Stroudsburg, PA | $103,571 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The United Way of Lackawanna and Wayne Counties | Scranton, PA | $102,482 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| York Health Foundation | York, PA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Project of Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $99,363 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Duquesne University of the Holy Spirit | Pittsburgh, PA | $97,375 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Allentown Area Ecumenical Food Bank | Allentown, PA | $96,763 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Life Science Cares Inc | Cambridge, MA | $96,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Waterford Institute Inc | Taylorsville, UT | $96,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northeast Community Center | Bethlehem, PA | $95,325 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Moravian Academy | Bethlehem, PA | $93,118 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Asr Media LLC | Bethlehem, PA | $91,950 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| All India Movement Aim for Seva Inc | Saylorsburg, PA | $89,438 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Schuylkill United Way | Pottsville, PA | $89,215 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Kidsspeace of New England | Schnecksville, PA | $87,598 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Blair Academy | Blairstown, NJ | $87,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Girls on the Run Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $86,373 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood Keystone | Allentown, PA | $86,339 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | Pittsburgh, PA | $86,166 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hillside School | Macungie, PA | $85,884 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of Greater St Louis Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $85,762 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Africa Inland Mission International Incorporated | Peachtree Cty, GA | $85,575 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Athletic Club | Bethlehem, PA | $85,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $84,827 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of Greater Hazleton Inc | Hazleton, PA | $84,755 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wfmzdigital | Allentown, PA | $83,267 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Metro United Way Inc | Louisville, KY | $83,090 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lycoming County United Way Inc | Williamsport, PA | $82,631 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Social T Marketing & Pr | Bethlehem, PA | $81,556 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Office of Catholic Education | Philadelphia, PA | $80,188 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Kings College | Wilkes Barre, PA | $80,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Wilkes University | Wilkes Barre, PA | $80,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Carbon County Right From the Start | Lehighton, PA | $79,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sanctuary at Haafsville | Breinigsville, PA | $77,244 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cedar Crest College | Allentown, PA | $77,240 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bethlehem Business Forms LLC | Bethlehem, PA | $76,791 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Dream Come True | Lehigh Valley, PA | $76,221 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pratyush Sinha Foundation | Allentown, PA | $75,513 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Adams Outdoor Advertising | Chicago, IL | $75,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | Bethlehem, PA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bethlehem Health Bureau | Bethlehem, PA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $74,812 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| United Way Suncoast Inc | Tampa, FL | $74,723 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Barn | Allentown, PA | $74,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Building 21 | Plymouth Mtng, PA | $73,539 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Lehigh Valley Center for Independant Living Inc | Allentown, PA | $73,427 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| United Way of Pennsylvania | Lemoyne, PA | $72,187 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $70,719 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Ripple Community Inc | Allentown, PA | $69,890 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| International Institute for Restorative Practices | Bethlehem, PA | $69,450 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Domestic Violence Service Center Inc | Wilkes Barre, PA | $69,426 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Emmaus Public Library | Emmaus, PA | $69,420 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Whas Crusade for Children Inc | Louisville, KY | $69,355 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Baldricks Foundation Inc | Monrovia, CA | $68,271 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Greater Susquehanna Valley United Way | Sunbury, PA | $66,911 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Unbound | Kansas City, KS | $66,907 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Independent Presbyterian Church Foundation | Birmingham, AL | $66,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Capital Area United Way | Baton Rouge, LA | $65,760 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Camelot for Children Inc | Allentown, PA | $64,968 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Allentown | Allentown, PA | $63,725 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| United Way of Columbia and Montour County | Bloomsburg, PA | $62,877 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| The Summit Foundation | Breckenridge, CO | $62,725 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Jewish Family Service of the Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $62,691 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Inc | Jacksonville, FL | $61,492 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bach Choir of Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $61,232 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pediatric Cancer Foundation of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $60,683 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bps Foundation | Las Vegas, NV | $60,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| MOTHER2MOTHER | Allentown, PA | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| North Carolina Symphony Society Inc | Raleigh, NC | $59,625 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Union United Church of Christ | Neffs, PA | $59,618 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Kolping Youth International | San Diego, CA | $57,539 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Trustees of the Stevens Institute of Technology | Hoboken, NJ | $57,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Skillsusa Council | Bethlehem, PA | $56,780 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Miracle League of the Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $55,697 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| River Crossing Young Mens Christian Association | Doylestown, PA | $54,567 | 4 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bethlehem Area Education Foundation | Bethlehem, PA | $53,754 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Brown County United Way Inc | Green Bay, WI | $53,275 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Burn Prevention Network | Allentown, PA | $53,016 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Notre Dame of Bethlehem Church | Bethlehem, PA | $51,275 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Diakon | Mechanicsburg, PA | $51,191 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Mayo Clinic | Rochester, MN | $50,750 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| University of Illinois Foundation | Champaign, IL | $50,350 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| United Way of Gloucester County | West Deptford, NJ | $50,090 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Trinity Hall | Tinton Falls, NJ | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Upper Macungie Township Community Fund | Breinigsville, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Allentown Amateur Sports Association | Allentown, PA | $49,833 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community College Foundation | Schnecksville, PA | $49,822 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| University of Virginia Law School Foundation | Charlottesvle, VA | $48,300 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Thrive DC | Washington, DC | $48,027 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Jane Frances De Chantal Church | Easton, PA | $48,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Red Door Early Learning Center Inc | Center Valley, PA | $47,064 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Hope Community Church | Fogelsville, PA | $46,651 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Cedar Crest Bible Fellowship Church | Allentown, PA | $46,633 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Siegel Rare Neuroimmune Association | Powell, OH | $46,582 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Institute for Cancer Research | Philadelphia, PA | $46,036 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Dr Phillips Center for the Performing Arts Inc | Orlando, FL | $45,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA | $45,372 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of New York City | New York, NY | $45,096 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Financial Literacy Center of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $45,020 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Thornwell | Clinton, SC | $43,750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| International Ocd Foundation Inc | Boston, MA | $42,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| United Way of Central Alabama Inc | Birmingham, AL | $42,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Watchtower Bible and Tract Society of New York Inc | Wallkill, NY | $42,439 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| United Way of the Bradford Area Inc | Bradford, PA | $42,382 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Philabundance | Philadelphia, PA | $42,327 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Phoebe Home Inc | Allentown, PA | $42,125 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Foundation for Easton Schools | Easton, PA | $41,862 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Community Broad Casters Association | Bethlehem, PA | $41,597 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Family Promise of Carbon County | Nesquehoning, PA | $41,154 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Southbend United Methodist Church | Gainesville, GA | $41,125 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Belmont Child Care Association Inc | Elmont, NY | $40,793 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Charityvest Inc | Fairfield, CT | $40,750 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
368 of 525 (70%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Salvaggio Academy
DONOR DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT - Communities in Schools of Eastern Pennsylvania Inc
DONOR DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT; PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS - Valley Youth House
DONOR DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT ; PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 374 of 525 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 255 | $13.6M | $17,215 |
| 2021 | 296 | $19.3M | $18,750 |
| 2022 | 306 | $15.8M | $16,566 |
| 2023 | 331 | $20.2M | $18,333 |
| 2024 | 378 | $21.5M | $17,814 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
88% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
8 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 32 grants totalling $1,969,045 to United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley. That is 18% of the 44 funders we can see giving to it. Those 8 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a federated giving programme.
7 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lutron Foundation | Pennsylvania | $637,110 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| One Putt Trust | Pennsylvania | $620,000 | 6 | 3 | 2025 |
| Ross J Born and Wendy G Born Charitable Trust | Florida | $355,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Samuel a Kleppinger Trust Fbo United Way of | Illinois | $222,905 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| The Brown-Daub Foundation | Pennsylvania | $90,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Stanley R Liebman Trust | Missouri | $28,858 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Martin Guitar Charitable Foundation | Pennsylvania | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rex Albert T Tuw | Missouri | $5,172 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $17,609 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 373 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 5 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 1110 American Parkway Ne F-120, Allentown, PA, 18109.
EIN 23-2657933 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.