United Way of the Mohawk Valley Inc
Utica, NY · EIN 15-0532074. Reported 122 grants totalling $2,565,022 to 78 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For United Way of the Mohawk Valley Inc, the IRS classifies it as a federated giving programme -- a United Way, Jewish federation, Community Chest or similar (NTEE T700).
- How spread out its giving is. 78 distinct organizations, with 9% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 51% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $17,354. Half of what it reported fell between $11,295 and $24,087; the smallest was $5,200 and the largest $80,894. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
20 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $498,045 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thea Bowman House | Utica, NY | $223,650 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Johnson Park Center | Utica, NY | $160,152 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Catholic Charities of Herkimer County | Ilion, NY | $136,897 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| YMCA of the Mohawk Valley | Mohawk, NY | $94,507 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Jctod Outreach Inc | Utica, NY | $80,894 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army of Utica | Utica, NY | $80,798 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Jctod Outreach Inc | $79,918 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Elderlife Inc Dba Parkway Center | Utica, NY | $75,601 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Neighborhood Center of Utica | Utica, NY | $73,908 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Legal Aid Society of Mid-New York | Utica, NY | $72,006 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| On Point for College Inc | Utica, NY | $67,545 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Midtown Utica Community Center | Utica, NY | $55,007 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Rebuilding the Village | Utica, NY | $53,222 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Empowered Pathways | Utica, NY | $48,576 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Thea Bowman House Inc | Utica, NY | $47,979 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Upstate Family Health Center | Utica, NY | $43,844 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cornerstone Community Chruch | Utica, NY | $42,444 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| AIDS Community Resources | Utica, NY | $41,404 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mohawk Valley Community Action Agency | Utica, NY | $40,855 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| YMCA of the Greater Tri-Valley | Utica, NY | $40,105 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Center | Utica, NY | $38,650 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Catholic Charities of Herkimer Coun Ty | Ilion, NY | $38,061 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hope House Aka Peter Maurin House | Utica, NY | $33,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mohawk Valley Latino Association | Utica, NY | $32,727 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| American Federation of Labor & Congress of Industrial Orgs | Whitesboro, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cny Labor | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| James R Cook Labor Agency | Whitesboro, NY | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $29,056 | 3 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rebuilding the Village Inc | $28,526 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Rebuilding the Village Inc | Utica, NY | $28,306 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Acr Health's Mobile Hivsti Prevention Services of Mv | Utica, NY | $24,664 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Municipal Housing Authority of the City of Utica Ny | Utica, NY | $24,513 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| YWCA of the Mohawk Valley | Utica, NY | $22,381 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Abraham House | Rome, NY | $20,543 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Food Bank of Central New York | Syracuse, NY | $20,187 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| United Way Suncoast | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Elderlife Inc | Utica, NY | $19,679 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ucdcny Vetern's Outreach Center | Utica, NY | $19,503 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Municipal Housing Authoirty of the City of Utica Ny | $19,184 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| United Way Suncoast Inc | Tampa, FL | $19,179 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| People First | Utica, NY | $18,964 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mohawk Valley Resource Center for Refugees | Utica, NY | $18,850 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Peter Maurin House Inc | Utica, NY | $18,693 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Country Pantry (kirkland) | Rome, NY | $17,976 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Midtown Utica Community Center | Utica, NY | $17,685 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ican | Utica, NY | $17,638 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mohawk Valley Resource Center for Refugees | Utica, NY | $17,325 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mowhawk Valley Resource Center for Refugees | $17,289 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| AIDS Community Resources Inc | $16,729 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Central Oneida County Volunteer Ambulance | $16,729 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| AIDS Community Resources | Syracuse, NY | $16,525 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Central Oneida County Volunteer Ambulance Corps | Clinton, NY | $16,525 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mohawk Valley Latino Association | Utica, NY | $16,298 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| On Point for College Inc | Syracuse, NY | $16,284 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rome Fefugee Services | $14,918 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Rome Refugee Services Inc | Rome, NY | $14,697 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association | Mohawk, NY | $14,046 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Assoc & Womans Community Center of Rome New York | Rome, NY | $13,787 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Legal Aid Society of Mid New York Inc | Utica, NY | $12,625 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army of Rome | Rome, NY | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities of Oneida and Madison Counties | Utica, NY | $10,631 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Foothills Rural Community Ministry | Holland Patent, NY | $10,543 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mohawk Valley Community Action Agency Inc | Utica, NY | $10,457 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Empowered Pathways Inc | Utica, NY | $10,208 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Peter Maurin House Inc | $10,004 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Peter Maurin House Inc Dba Hope House | Utica, NY | $9,801 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hope Chapel a M E Zion Church | Utica, NY | $9,680 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hope Chapel AME Zion Church | $9,390 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Salvation Army of Herkimer | Herkimer, NY | $9,068 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Utica Food Pantry Inc | Utica, NY | $8,738 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The County Pantry | $8,691 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Salvation Army of Rome | $7,621 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Foothills Rurual Community Ministry | $7,154 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Foothills Rural Community Ministry | Holland Patnt, NY | $6,951 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army of Herkimer | $6,831 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Safe Schools Mohawk Valley | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 | |
| Utica Safe School Healthy Students Partnership Inc | Utica, NY | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jewish Community Federation of the Mowhawk Valley Ny Inc | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
20 of 78 (26%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 19 of 78 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | $556,816 | $20,365 |
| 2021 | 20 | $413,686 | $17,606 |
| 2022 | 20 | $498,045 | $20,524 |
| 2023 | 29 | $536,725 | $15,794 |
| 2024 | 29 | $559,750 | $16,284 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in New York. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
3 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 12 grants totalling $94,066 to United Way of the Mohawk Valley Inc. That is 16% of the 19 funders we can see giving to it. Those 3 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a federated giving programme.
3 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Utica Foundation Inc | New York | $89,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Baird Foundation Inc | Wisconsin | $4,946 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $120 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $17,354 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in New York.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from United Way of the Mohawk Valley Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 27 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 2 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 258 Genesee Street, Utica, NY, 13502.
EIN 15-0532074 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.