United Way of Weld County Inc
Greeley, CO · EIN 84-6011918. Reported 199 grants totalling $6,216,757 to 70 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For United Way of Weld County Inc, the IRS classifies it as a federated giving programme -- a United Way, Jewish federation, Community Chest or similar (NTEE T70Z).
- How spread out its giving is. 70 distinct organizations, with 25% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 72% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $15,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $26,550; the smallest was $5,092 and the largest $869,393. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homeward Alliance Inc | Fort Collins, CO | $1,580,158 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Colorado Youth for a Change | Denver, CO | $461,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Crossroads Safehouse & Services Inc | Fort Collins, CO | $436,798 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Family Housing Network of Fort Collins Inc | Fort Collins, CO | $390,865 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| A Womans Place Inc | Denver, CO | $360,288 | 8 | 4 | 2023 |
| Weld Food Bank | Greeley, CO | $238,718 | 8 | 4 | 2023 |
| The Boys & Girls Clubs of Weld County Inc | Greeley, CO | $224,280 | 6 | 4 | 2023 |
| Catholic Charities and Community Services of the Archdiocese of Den | Denver, CO | $146,830 | 6 | 4 | 2023 |
| North Range Behavioral Health | Greeley, CO | $143,310 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Envision Creative Support for Peopl E With Developmental Disabilities | Evans, CO | $141,368 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Greeley Transitional House Inc | Greeley, CO | $127,712 | 6 | 3 | 2022 |
| The Greeley Dream Team Incorporated | Greeley, CO | $110,400 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Meals on Wheels of Greeley Inc | Greeley, CO | $99,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Senior Resource Services | Greeley, CO | $96,500 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| A Kids Place Inc | Greeley, CO | $90,622 | 6 | 4 | 2023 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Greeley, CO | $90,400 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Greeley, CO | $90,400 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Lutheran Social Service of Colorado | Denver, CO | $78,838 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Larimer County Partners Inc | Fort Collins, CO | $70,913 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Renee Willard Dba Hugs and Kisses | Windsor, CO | $66,080 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jobs of Hope Inc | Greeley, CO | $65,200 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Almost Home Inc | Brighton, CO | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Soccer Without Borders | Baltimore, MD | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Volunteers of America Colorado | Denver, CO | $59,300 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Alternatives to Violence Inc | Loveland, CO | $59,258 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| High Plains Housing Development Corp | Greeley, CO | $52,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Longmont, CO | $48,200 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Immigrant and Refugee Center of Nor | Evans, CO | $46,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Youth for Christ USA Inc | Greeley, CO | $41,668 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sexual Assault Victim Advocate Center | Fort Collins, CO | $40,950 | 4 | 2 | 2021 |
| Women to Women | Greeley, CO | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Carbon Valley Help Center | Firestone, CO | $37,860 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Community Grief Center | Greeley, CO | $33,700 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Brigits Bounty Community Resources | Frederick, CO | $32,600 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| City of Greeley Culture Parks | Greeley, CO | $27,650 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Shiloh Home Inc | Littleton, CO | $27,535 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Shoop Family Foundation | Greeley, CO | $26,429 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Right Start Preschool | Erie, CO | $26,095 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Windsor Parks & Rec Dept | Windsor, CO | $22,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Platteville Recreation Dept | Platteville, CO | $22,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Alzheimers Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc | Chicago, IL | $21,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes | Kansas City, MO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hope House Northern Colorado | Greeley, CO | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Sunrise Community Health | Evans, CO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rodarte Center | Greeley, CO | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Thompson Rivers Parks & Rec | Miliken, CO | $18,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| A Little Help | Denver, CO | $17,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Adeo Colorado | Greeley, CO | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| A Kids Place-Life Stories | Greeley, CO | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dementia Together | Windsor, CO | $14,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Northern Colorado Veterans Resource Center | Greeley, CO | $14,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Avery Center | Greeley, CO | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Greeley | Greeley, CO | $12,100 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Stepping Stones of Windsor | Windsor, CO | $10,010 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Greeley Culture Parks | Greeley, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fort Collins Rescue Mission | Fort Collins, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fort Lupton Food and Clothing Bank | Fort Lupton, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hope at Miracle House | Fort Lupton, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Weld County Juvenile Assessment Center Inc | Denver, CO | $9,750 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Highland Recreation Association Inc | Pierce, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ft Lupton Recreation & Parks Dept | Ft Lupton, CO | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Centennial Area Health Education Center | Greeley, CO | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Aims Community College Foundation | Greeley, CO | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| University of Northern Colorado Foundation Inc | Greeley, CO | $5,735 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Evans Recreation Dept | Evans, CO | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Resource Center for Pregnancy and Personal Health | Greeley, CO | $5,310 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Eaton Area Park & Recreation | Eaton, CO | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | Rch Palos Vrd, CA | $5,235 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Town of Platteville | Platteville, CO | $5,100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| I Have a Dream Foundation of Boulder County | Boulder, CO | $5,092 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
45 of 70 (64%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 43 of 70 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 63 | $1,364,800 | $13,860 |
| 2021 | 40 | $2,045,817 | $15,750 |
| 2022 | 46 | $1,784,350 | $16,500 |
| 2023 | 41 | $794,122 | $15,000 |
| 2024 | 9 | $227,668 | $7,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in Colorado. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
10 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 25 grants totalling $132,668 to United Way of Weld County Inc. That is 22% of the 45 funders we can see giving to it. Those 10 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a federated giving programme.
6 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esjay Foundation Inc | Illinois | $55,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Wenaas Family Foundation | Colorado | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wells Fargo Foundation | Minnesota | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bond Family Foundation | Colorado | $11,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Norgren Family Fund | Colorado | $5,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Otter Cares Foundation | Colorado | $2,750 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Dean Foundation | Colorado | $2,200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $658 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Pfizer Foundation Inc | New York | $300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lumen Clarke M Williams Foundation | Delaware | $260 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $15,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Colorado.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from United Way of Weld County Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 9 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 1944, Greeley, CO, 80632.
EIN 84-6011918 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.