Valley Children's Hospital
Madera, CA · EIN 94-1294954. Reported 105 grants totalling $10.4M to 53 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Valley Children's Hospital, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E240) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 53 distinct organizations, with 39% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 68% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $15,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $49,712; the smallest was $5,500 and the largest $2,822,839. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Childrens Medical Group | Madera, CA | $4,010,447 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Valley Childrens Healthcare | Madera, CA | $2,940,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Fresno Rescue Mission | Fresno, CA | $1,025,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Marjaree Mason Center Inc | Fresno, CA | $285,010 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Adventist Health Delano | Delano, CA | $145,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Central California Food Bank | Fresno, CA | $139,515 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Fresno Metropolitan Ministry | Fresno, CA | $126,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Public Health Institute | Oakland, CA | $124,436 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Golden Charter Academy | Fresno, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Little League Baseball Inc | Fresno, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| San Joaquin Parkway & Conservation Inc Tr | Fresno, CA | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Break the Barriers Inc | Fresno, CA | $99,712 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Foundation at Fcoe | Fresno, CA | $87,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| California Interscholastic Federation | Sacramento, CA | $85,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Merced County Fair Inc | Merced, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Poverello House | Fresno, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Saint Rest Baptist Church | Fresno, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Fresno County | Fresno, CA | $48,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Court Appointed Special Advocates of Fresno and Madera Counties | Fresno, CA | $47,840 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| West Fresno Health Care Coalition | Fresno, CA | $45,980 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Blood Cancer United Inc | Rye Brook, NY | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fresno Chaffee Zoo Corp | Fresno, CA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Fresno | Fresno, CA | $42,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Foodlink for Tulare County Inc | Exeter, CA | $40,537 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation | San Dimas, CA | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Make-a-Wish Northeastern & Central California | Sacramento, CA | $37,640 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Stanislaus Community Foundation | Modesto, CA | $37,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Special Olympics Northern California Inc | Pleasant Hill, CA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of the Central Valley Inc | Madera, CA | $30,640 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Dollywood Foundation | Sevierville, TN | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Martin Park Inc | Fresno, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Central Valley Community Foundation | Fresno, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| South Valley Soccer | Visalia, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Modesto | Modest, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Initiatives for Collective Impact | Merced, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cultural Brokers Inc | Fresno, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lighthouse for Children Inc | Fresno, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Childrens Movement of Fresno County | Fresno, CA | $17,772 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sierra Vista Child & Family Services | Modesto, CA | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| United Way of Stanislaus County | Modesto, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Ranchos Youth Football | Madera, CA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Madera County Food Bank | Madera, CA | $10,140 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Black Wellness & Prosperity Center | Fresno, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Central Valley Community Sports Foundation | Fresno, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Garden Pathways Inc | Bakersfield, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Modesto Childrens Museum Inc | Modesto, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Services & Employment Training Inc | Visalia, CA | $9,712 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Vrtklinc (fork Farmsllc) | Green Bay, WI | $9,590 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| California State University Fresno Foundation | Fresno, CA | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Community Action Partnership of Madera County Inc | Madera, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Exceptional Parents Unlimited Inc | Fresno, CA | $6,780 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Down Syndrome Association of Central California | Fresno, CA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| National Food Festivals | Fresno, CA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
24 of 53 (45%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Public Health Institution
SCHOOL HEALTH & WELLNESS CONSORTIUM
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 44 of 53 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $537,173 | $15,000 |
| 2021 | 14 | $4,172,839 | $13,750 |
| 2022 | 16 | $818,798 | $10,300 |
| 2023 | 18 | $1,398,597 | $20,000 |
| 2024 | 43 | $3,464,844 | $20,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $15,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Valley Children's Hospital's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 42 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 9300 Valley Childrens Place, Madera, CA, 93636.
EIN 94-1294954 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.