Wellspan Health
York, PA · EIN 22-2517863. Reported 124 grants totalling $28.2M to 81 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Wellspan Health, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E21Z) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 81 distinct organizations, with 73% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 37% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $25,000. Half of what it reported fell between $12,022 and $50,000; the smallest was $5,735 and the largest $20.5M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philhaven | York, PA | $20.5M | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| York Health Plan | York, PA | $2,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Spiritrust Lutheran Home Care & Hospice | Chambersburg, PA | $1,200,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| York County Food Bank | York, PA | $461,735 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lebanon County Christian Ministries | Lebanon, PA | $401,304 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Community Health Council of Lebanon County | Lebanon, PA | $361,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Connections for Children Inc | York, PA | $250,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Good Samaritan Services | Lancaster, PA | $185,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Central Pennsylvania Food Bank | Harrisburg, PA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Friends & Neighbors of Pennsylvania Inc | York, PA | $148,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Lebanon County | Lebanon, PA | $148,433 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Family First Health Corporation | York, PA | $132,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sexual Assault Resource & Counseling Center of Lebanon & Sch | Lebanon, PA | $125,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| York Union Rescue Mission Inc | York, PA | $110,240 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Transitions of Pa | Lewisburg, PA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Wilson College | Chambersburg, PA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| R E a L Life Community Services | Denver, PA | $80,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Costa Academy | Chambersburg, PA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Power Packs Project | Lancaster, PA | $75,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Coalition to Strengthen Americas Healthcare | Washington, DC | $70,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Advantage Program | York, PA | $62,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Recreation and Park Society | State College, PA | $57,900 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Spanish American Multicultural | York, PA | $55,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| York Young Revolution | York, PA | $52,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Penn State University | University Park, PA | $51,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mainstreet Waynesboro Inc | Waynesboro, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| York County Community Foundation | York, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Katallasso Inc | York, PA | $48,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hanover Area YMCA | Hanover, PA | $41,667 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Crossnet Ministries | New Holland, PA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| South Central Community Action Program Inc | Gettysburg, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Union Community Care | Lancaster, PA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Choices Healthcare | Lancaster, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| County of York | York, PA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| York Day Nursery Inc | York, PA | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Young Womens Christian Association of Gettysburg and Adams County | Gettysburg, PA | $34,837 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lebanon Valley Volunteers in Medicine Clinic | Lebanon, PA | $33,750 | 2 | 1 | 2021 |
| Program for Female Offenders of South Central Pennsylvania Inc | York, PA | $32,820 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Latinos Unidos of York | York, PA | $32,350 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Penn Mar Organization Inc | Freeland, MD | $30,100 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Aevidum | Lititz, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Better York | York, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jewish Community Centre of York Pennsylvania | York, PA | $26,673 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| BRO2GO Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Communities in Schools of Pennsylvania Inc | Camp Hill, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Healthy Adams Bicycle-Pedestrian Inc | Gettysburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lebanon Fire Department First Aid and Safety Patrol | Lebanon, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Movement York Inc | York, PA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| New Hope Ministries Inc | Dillsburg, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Servants Inc | Red Lion, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United Disabilities Services Foundation | Lancaster, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| York City Parks Conservancy | York, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| YMCA | York, PA | $24,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Parish Resource Center Inc | Lancaster, PA | $20,150 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| 18 South Youth Ministries | Red Lion, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mental Health America of Lancaster County | Lancaster, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Team Pennsylvania Foundation | Harrisburg, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Childrens Aid Society | New York, NY | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Compass Mark Inc | Lancaster, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Gettysburg Area Recreation Authority | Gettysburg, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Keystone Human Services | Harrisburg, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mt Pisgah Trinity United Methodist Church | York, PA | $14,193 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Harrisburg Area Community College Foundation | Harrisburg, PA | $12,364 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lebanon Family Health Services Inc | Lebanon, PA | $12,022 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Library System of Lancaster County | Lancaster, PA | $11,285 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| York County Library System | York, PA | $11,042 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| YWCA Lancaster | Lancaster, PA | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Eastern Pa Trans Equity Project Inc | Orefield, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Girls on the Run International | Raleigh, NC | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lebanon Valley Family YMCA | Lebanon, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Redevelopment Authority of the County of Lancaster | Lancaster, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| U S-Ukraine Foundation | Falls Church, VA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Windy Hill Senior Center Inc | Spring Grove, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Aarons Acres | Millersville, PA | $9,360 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| York Area Development Corporation | York, PA | $8,686 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Hunter Group | York, PA | $8,300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Leg Up Farm Inc | Mount Wolf, PA | $8,095 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Manos Unidas Hispanic-American Center Inc | Gettysburg, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Valley Youth House Committee | Bethlehem, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| York Health Foundation | York, PA | $7,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Juntos De Lebanon Inc | Lebanon, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
21 of 81 (26%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 61 of 81 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $22.7M | $15,000 |
| 2021 | 26 | $1,096,742 | $25,000 |
| 2022 | 22 | $1,904,666 | $27,500 |
| 2023 | 21 | $937,489 | $33,500 |
| 2024 | 41 | $1,521,772 | $25,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
100% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $25,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Wellspan Health's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 41 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 2767, York, PA, 17405.
EIN 22-2517863 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.