Grantmakers › Colorado

Young Life

Colorado Springs, CO · EIN 84-0385934. Reported 48 grants totalling $111.6M to 23 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.

23organizations funded
$22,757median reported grant
$111.6Mgranted, 2020-2024
63%of grantees funded again the next year
99%of dollars to its largest recipient

Does this grantmaker accept applications?

Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.

Three things in the filing do bear on it:

  1. What kind of organization it is. For Young Life, the IRS classifies it under youth development rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE O550) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
  2. How spread out its giving is. 23 distinct organizations, with 99% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is extreme concentration. A grantmaker sending three quarters of its money to one organization is in practice a support fund for that organization, whatever its classification says, and an unsolicited request is very unlikely to go anywhere.
  3. How much its list changes. 63% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.

How big are its grants?

The median reported grant is $22,757. Half of what it reported fell between $9,373 and $45,526; the smallest was $5,047 and the largest $61.6M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.

Schedule I only reports grants over $5,000. Form 990 requires a charity to list recipients it paid more than that and lets it omit the rest, so every grant-size figure on this page describes the grants it reported, not all of them. Its real median is lower and its real recipient count is higher. This is also why these numbers cannot be compared with the private-foundation figures elsewhere on this site -- Form 990-PF has no reporting floor, so the two are different populations rather than two samples of one.
$5,000 - $10,000
14 grants
$10,000 - $25,000
11 grants
$25,000 - $50,000
14 grants
$50,000 - $100,000
2 grants
$100,000 - $250,000
2 grants
$250,000 Or More
5 grants

Every organization it funded

This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.

OrganizationLocationTotal receivedGrantsYears fundedLast
Young Life FoundationColorado Spgs, CO$110.4M552024
Dale Community CenterDale, TX$220,500332022
Ark Angels IncSouth Bend, IN$175,190552024
Trinity Grace ChurchBrooklyn, NY$103,252332022
Mission IndiaKentwood, MI$100,000112024
Campus Ministry at Grand RapidsAllendale, MI$75,000222024
Stillwater MinistriesGoldendale, WA$72,500112023
Young Mens Christian Association of the Suncoast IncClearwater, FL$67,985332022
Youth With a Mission DenverArvada, CO$64,200222021
Central Detroit Christian Community Development CorporationDetroit, MI$57,250332022
Church of the RedeemerGreensboro, NC$42,079552024
Military Community Youth MinistriesColorado Spgs, CO$34,671222021
Beacon Christian Community Health Center IncStaten Island, NY$30,523112022
Matrix MinistriesMonroe, WA$30,500222021
Highlander PrideIncline Vlg, NV$27,553112024
Refuge FoundationBillings, MT$25,500112023
Shiloh Ministries IncLargo, FL$15,000112024
Good ChurchFlint, MI$14,959222024
Truela ChurchLos Angeles, CA$10,000112024
Helping Hands Ministries IncSarasota, FL$9,180112022
Baptist ChapelCortez, CO$9,000112024
Rocky Mountain Conservative Baptist AssocJohnstown, CO$7,000112023
Elevate Tampa Bay IncTampa, FL$5,348112023

12 of 23 (52%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.

What the money was for

Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.

What kind of organizations it funds

By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 20 of 23 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.

Religion
10 orgs
Human Services
4 orgs
Youth Development
3 orgs
Health Care
1 org
Recreation & Sports
1 org

Giving by year

Tax yearGrants reportedTotalMedian grant
202010$17.8M$19,000
202110$61.8M$26,485
20229$7,177,669$19,250
20239$12.2M$24,514
202410$12.6M$20,000

Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.

Where its money goes

99% of its giving went to organizations in Colorado. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.

Colorado
$110.5M
Michigan
$247K
Texas
$220K
Indiana
$175K
New York
$134K
Washington
$103K
Florida
$98K
North Carolina
$42K

Down to the city

Colorado Spgs, CO
$110.4M
Dale, TX
$220K
South Bend, IN
$175K
Brooklyn, NY
$103K
Kentwood, MI
$100K
Allendale, MI
$75K

Get funders for your state and cause by email

We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.

Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.

Funders that support the same organizations

These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.

Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc11 shared recipientsFidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund10 shared recipientsNatl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc9 shared recipientsNational Philanthropic Trust7 shared recipientsVanguard Charitable Endowment Program6 shared recipientsChristian Community Foundation Inc5 shared recipients

How to approach this grantmaker

  1. Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
  2. Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $22,757 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
  3. Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Colorado.
  4. Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.

Where these numbers come from

Everything above is taken from Young Life's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.

On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 10 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.

Address of record on the latest return: 420 N Cascade Avenue, Colorado Springs, CO, 80903.

EIN 84-0385934 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this

This is history, not an open call. Form 990 is published about a year after the tax year it covers. Nothing on this page is a deadline. It is a record of who this organization has actually funded.

Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.