Youth Leadership Institute
San Francisco, CA · EIN 68-0184712. Reported 91 grants totalling $896,082 to 72 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 72 distinct organizations, with 5% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 22% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $10,000. Half of what it reported fell between $7,000 and $10,211; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $37,500. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of School of the Art Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $47,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bay Area Community Resources | El Cerrito, CA | $35,000 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Social Good Fund Inc | Richmond, CA | $25,250 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| As You Are Non Profit Called to Do His Work | San Ramon, CA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Tides Center | San Francisco, CA | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Youth Leadership Incubator Inc | Fremont, CA | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Aamplify Inc | San Francisco, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Mission Graduates | San Francisco, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Nihonmachi Legal Outreach | Oakland, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Richmond District Neighborhood Center Inc | San Francisco, CA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Living Water Outreach Services | Oakland, CA | $15,250 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bayview Association for Youth | San Francisco, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Beat the Streets Bay Area | Oakland, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Black Clover Foundation | San Leandro, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boxing for Peace | Oakland, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| California Dragon Boat Association | San Francisco, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Dads Evoking Change | Oakland, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Destiny House Group Home | Oakland, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Freedom Community Clinic Inc | Oakland, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Gloria Mae Bryant Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Healing Together | Oakland, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lorenzo Alexander Aces Foundation | Oakland, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mission Area Health Associates Dba Mission Neighborhood Health Center | San Francisco, CA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Self-I S H Society Inc | Berkeley, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Urban Strategies Council | Oakland, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Youth Community Service Inc | Palo Alto, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Youth Leadership Institute | San Francisco, CA | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Frontline Catalysts | Oakland, CA | $13,411 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| King David Respect for Life Inc | Oakland, CA | $13,411 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Vertical Skillz Outreach | Oakland, CA | $13,411 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Teentechsf Global | San Francisco, CA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Work It Well Project | Oakland, CA | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Jeweld Legacy Group | Oakland, CA | $10,432 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Oakland Communities United for Equity and Justice | Oakland, CA | $10,211 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ariel Outreach Mission | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Building Opportunities for Self - Sufficiency | Berkeley, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Carl B Metoyer Center for Family Counseling | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Coleman Children and Youth Services | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Positive Alternative Recreation Teambuilding Impacting Program | San Jose, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Project Darreis at Tgn Foundation | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| San Francisco Study Center Inc | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| San Francisco Unified School District | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Visioning Beyond Violence | Portland, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Vocal Justice | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| We Tha People | Oakland, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| San Jose Conservation Corps | San Jose, CA | $9,977 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Closingthedivide | San Jose, CA | $9,929 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Aecreative Consulting Partners LLC | Oakland, CA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Communities United for Restorative Youth Justice | Oakland, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Men of Influence | Oakland, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Upward Roots Inc | Oakland, CA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Alkebulan Fiscal Sponsors | Oakland, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Anamatangi Polynesian Voices | E Palo Alto, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Global Youth Movement | Oakland, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mixed Behavior Foundation | Walnut Creek, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Santa Clara Unified School District | Santa Clara, CA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Future Education Initiative Inc | Stockton, CA | $7,350 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bay Vision Media Group | Oakland, CA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Carlmont High School | Belmont, CA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ephesian Community Food Share | Oakland, CA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cooline Team of East Palo Alto | E Palo Alto, CA | $6,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Praditya | Cupertino, CA | $5,300 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Asian Health Services | Oakland, CA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Choices for Freedom Inc | Stockton, CA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Community Initiatives | Oakland, CA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Health and Human Resource Education Center | Oakland, CA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Young Womens Freedom Center | San Francisco, CA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Youth Radio | Oakland, CA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Youth Spirit Artworks | Berkeley, CA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Irvine Lights | Houston, TX | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sunset District Community Development | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
15 of 72 (21%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Friends of School of the Arts
Support to assist community - Social Good Fund Inc
Support to assist the community - Aamplify Inc
Support to assitst the community
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 53 of 72 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $95,000 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | 12 | $79,500 | $5,000 |
| 2022 | 51 | $516,444 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 16 | $197,138 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | $8,000 | $8,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
98% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $10,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Youth Leadership Institute's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 1 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 411107, San Francisco, CA, 94141.
EIN 68-0184712 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.