A J Frank Family Foundation
Mill City, OR · EIN 93-0523395. Reported 161 grants totalling $2,206,320 to 59 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. A J Frank Family Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $2,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,100 and $7,000; the smallest was $100 and the largest $1,000,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santiam Hospital | Stayton, OR | $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Regis St Mary Catholic School | Stayton, OR | $333,150 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mt Angel Abbey | St Benedict, OR | $160,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Canyon Crisis Center | Mill City, OR | $133,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Vincent De Paul | Salem, OR | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Marion Co Junior Livestock Auction | Silverton, OR | $52,095 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Father Taaffe Homes | Keizer, OR | $40,200 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Sisters of St Mary | Beaverton, OR | $40,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Mary's Church | Aumsville, OR | $32,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army | Salem, OR | $30,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Immaculate Conception Catholic | Stayton, OR | $23,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Benedictine Sisters | Mt Angel, OR | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Sisters of the Holy Name | Marylhurst, OR | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Switchback -Hirons Mem Scholar | Mill City, OR | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Oregon Humane Society | Salem, OR | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Union Gospel Mission | Salem, OR | $14,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Santiam Senior Center | Stayton, OR | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Shs Booster Club | Stayton, OR | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children | Portland, OR | $10,100 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Wounded Warrior Project | Topeka, KS | $10,100 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Canyon Gleaners | Mill City, OR | $10,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Common Sense for Oregon Foundation | Salem, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Oregon Dog Rescue | Portland, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation | Staten Island, NY | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Santiam Canyon Sd Scholarship | Mill City, OR | $9,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Stayton Community Food Bank | Stayton, OR | $9,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Birthright of Salem | Salem, OR | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities | Portland, OR | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catholic Church Extension Society | Chicago, IL | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Forests Forever | Oregon City, OR | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Propagation of the Faith | Portland, OR | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Carter Center | Atlanta, GA | $8,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Tom Hirons Memorial Scholarship | Mill City, OR | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Catholic Community Services | Keizer, OR | $6,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ncasi Foundation | Cary, NC | $6,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Jude Children's Hosptial | Memphis, TN | $5,100 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Humane Society of the Willamette | Salem, OR | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Santiam Jrsr High School | Mill City, OR | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Baltimore, MD | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Holy Cross Mission Center | Notre Dame, IN | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Second Sense | Chicago, IL | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Abc House | Albany, OR | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Keep Oregon Green | Salem, OR | $3,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Corban University | Salem, OR | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mill Citygates Community Assist | Mill City, OR | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family Building Blocks | Salem, OR | $2,100 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Mill City Senior Meals | Mill City, OR | $2,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| North Santiam Eagles Lodge 3384 | Mill City, OR | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lourdes Public Charter School | Scio, OR | $1,225 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Gates Communitychurch of Christ | Gates, OR | $1,100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Services Consortium | Gates, OR | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cancer Federation (keizer) | Keizer, OR | $300 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Multple Sclerosis Foundation | Salem, OR | $300 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church | Scio, OR | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Parkinson's Foundation | Miami, FL | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Marion-Polk Food Share | Salem, OR | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Santiam Memorial Hospital | Stayton, OR | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Cancer Federation | Keizer, OR | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Willamette Vital Health Hospice | Salem, OR | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
42 of 59 (71%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 86%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Canyon Crisis Center
ASSISTS LIFE-ALTERING SITUATIONS - Mt Angel Abbey
SUPPORT CURRENT EXPANSION PROJECTS - Marion Co Junior Livestock Auction
ANIMAL AUCTION SALES FOR HS SCHOLAR. - St Vincent De Paul
PROVIDE NECESSITIES FOR LOW INCOME - Father Taaffe Homes
PROVIDES HOUSING TO MOTHERS - Sisters of St Mary
PROVIDE FAITH BASED EDUCATION
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 41 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34 | $1,361,615 | $3,000 |
| 2022 | 38 | $240,605 | $2,000 |
| 2023 | 42 | $308,950 | $3,000 |
| 2024 | 47 | $295,150 | $2,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
97% of its giving went to organizations in Oregon. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $2,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Oregon.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from A J Frank Family Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 79, Mill City, OR, 97360. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 93-0523395 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.