Lowell Five Charitable Foundation Inc
Tewksbury, MA · EIN 81-5403578. Reported 167 grants totalling $872,621 to 99 recipients across tax years 2021-2025. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Lowell Five Charitable Foundation Inc did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $3,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,000 and $6,250; the smallest was $100 and the largest $55,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Lowell | Lowell, MA | $63,250 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| The Lowell Plan | Lowell, MA | $57,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Lowell | Lowell, MA | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Greater Merrimack Valley Convention & Visitors Bureau | Lowell, MA | $46,000 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Nashua | Nashua, NH | $44,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Local City and Town Scholarships | Lowell, MA | $42,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Other Various Donations | Lowell, MA | $39,750 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Town of Dracut | Dracut, MA | $35,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Greater Lowell Community Foundation | Lowell, MA | $33,375 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| North Andover Farmers Market | North Andover, MA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Town of Wilmington | Wilmington, MA | $25,200 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Merrimack Valley Food Bank | Lowell, MA | $24,639 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Community Teamwork | Lowell, MA | $23,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Girls Inc | Lowell, MA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Greater Haverhill | Haverhill, MA | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2025 |
| Greenpath Financial Wellness | Concord, NH | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Chelmsford Parade Committee | Chelmsford, MA | $14,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Town of Chelmsford | Chelmsford, MA | $12,200 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Merrimack Valley Housing Partnership | Lowell, MA | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2025 |
| Friends of Groton Elders | West Groton, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lowell Community Charter Public School | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Strongwater Farm | Tewksbury, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Town of Groton | Groton, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Town of Tyngsborough | Tyngsborough, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Town of North Andover | North Andover, MA | $9,500 | 5 | 5 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | Lowell, MA | $8,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Newhouse Wildlife Rescue | Chelmsford, MA | $6,373 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Kids in Disability Sports | Lowell, MA | $6,339 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Lantern Light Foundation | Marlborough, MA | $6,269 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Greater Lowell Technical High School Charitable Foundation | Tyngsborough, MA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Bankers Association Charitable Foundation | Boston, MA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Harbor Care | Nashua, NH | $5,850 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Joseph Middlemiss Big Heart Foundation | Dracut, MA | $5,787 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| One Wish Project | Lawrence, MA | $5,573 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| House of Hope | Lowell, MA | $5,572 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New England First Responder Coalition | Nashua, NH | $5,386 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Foster Kids of the Merrimack Valley | Methuen, MA | $5,381 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Age Span | Lawrence, MA | $5,301 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Catie's Closet | Dracut, MA | $5,213 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Alternative House | Lowell, MA | $5,162 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Liv for Liv | Westford, MA | $5,127 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Table of Plenty | Chelmsford, MA | $5,095 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Center for Hope and Healing | Lowell, MA | $5,094 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Billerica Boys and Girls Club | Billerica, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Coalition for a Better Acre | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Lowell Youth Lacrosse | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| North Andover Historical Society | North Andover, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northern Essex Community College | Haverhill, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Nashua Soup Kitchen and Shelter | Nashua, NH | $4,803 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Plus Company | Tewksbury, MA | $4,532 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Town of Pepperell | Pepperell, MA | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Children's Dyslexia Center Inc Boston North | Lowell, MA | $4,275 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Greater Lowell | Westford, MA | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lamprey Health Care | Nashua, NH | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Southern New Hampshire Services Inc | Peterborough, NH | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Jv Fletcher Library Foundation | Westford, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lowell Folk Festival Committee | Lowell, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Town of Littleton | Littleton, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Middlesex Community College Foundation | Lowell, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Strongwater | Tewksbury, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Owl Diner Charities | Lowell, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The Sun Santa Fund | Lowell, MA | $2,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Billerica Community Farmers Market | Billerica, MA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| City of Nashua | Nashua, NH | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Collegiate Charter School of Lowell | Lowell, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dracut Scholarship Foundation | Dracut, MA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Middlesex Community College | Lowell, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tewksbury Memorial High School | Tewksbury, MA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Town of Tewksbury | Tewksbury, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tyngsboro Scholarship Trust | Tewksbury, MA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Friends of Tewksbury Patriotic Activities Committee | Tewksbury, MA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Greater Nashua Habitat for Humanity | Hollis, NH | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nashoba Valley Technical High School | Westford, MA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Nmrs Scholarship Foundation | Townsend, MA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| North Chelmsford Village Association | N Chelmsford, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pepperell Fourth of July Committee | Pepperell, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Project Learn | Lowell, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Shawsheen Valley Techical High School | Billerica, MA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| The Lapointe Foundation | Lawrence, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Plus Company | Nashua, NH | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Town of Billerica | Billerica, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Immaculate Conception Parish | Lowell, MA | $500 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Lowell Alliance | Lowell, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mccf Living the Dream Partners Fund | Lowell, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Mount Pleasant Scholarship Fund | Lowell, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Pepperell Exchange Club | Pepperell, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Westford Food Pantry | Westford, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Beacon Hospice | Lawrence, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Boy Scout Troop 25 | Dracut, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Boy Scout Troop 250 | Waltham, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Haverhill | Haverhill, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Haverhill Council on Aging | Haverhill, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pepperell Plus Inc | Pepperell, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Rita's Parish | Lowell, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Town of Dunstable | Dunstable, MA | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pepperell Business Association | Pepperell, MA | $225 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Varnum Brook Elementary School | Pepperell, MA | $150 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Neama Scholarship | Braintree, MA | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Wilminton Fire Fighters Assocation | Wilmington, MA | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
39 of 99 (39%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 48%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 63 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | $167,249 | $4,585 |
| 2022 | 26 | $157,921 | $5,198 |
| 2023 | 25 | $148,525 | $5,000 |
| 2024 | 46 | $175,370 | $2,000 |
| 2025 | 46 | $223,556 | $1,750 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
90% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $3,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Lowell Five Charitable Foundation Inc's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2021-2025). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 30 International Place, Tewksbury, MA, 01876. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 81-5403578 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.