Max and Betty Swanson Foundation
Missoula, MT · EIN 81-0535708. Reported 236 grants totalling $603,826 to 82 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Max and Betty Swanson Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $1,500. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,000 and $2,500; the smallest was $500 and the largest $21,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Montana | Missoula, MT | $99,500 | 13 | 4 | 2024 |
| Greater Missoula Family YMCA | Missoula, MT | $49,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Loving Loic Foundation | Bozeman, MT | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Christian Life Center | Missoula, MT | $31,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Daly Mansion | Hamilton, MT | $19,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Humane Society | Missoula, MT | $18,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Missoula Community Chorus | Missoula, MT | $14,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mountain Home Montana | Missoula, MT | $13,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Sharon Hayden Kolb Foundation | Missoula, MT | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Missoula Aging Services | Missoula, MT | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Roxy Theater | Missoula, MT | $11,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| National Museum of Forest Service History | Missoula, MT | $11,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Providence Montana Health Foundation | Missoula, MT | $10,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity | Missoula, MT | $10,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Montana Meth Project | Missoula, MT | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Missoula Freestyle Ski | Missoula, MT | $9,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Special Olympics of Montana | Great Falls, MT | $9,250 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Home Resource | Missoula, MT | $8,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Montana Natural History Center | Missoula, MT | $8,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Partnership Health Center | Missoula, MT | $8,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | Missoula, MT | $7,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| CASA | Missoula, MT | $7,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Missoula Catholic Schools | Missoula, MT | $7,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Stromsburg Library Foundation | Stromsburg, NE | $7,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club | Missoula, MT | $7,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hope Rescue Mission | Missoula, MT | $7,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Chi Alpha | Missoula, MT | $6,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Greater Missoula Youth for Christ | Missoula, MT | $6,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Red Willow Learning Center | Missoula, MT | $6,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Watson Children's Shelter | Missoula, MT | $6,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Families First Dba Children's Museum Missoula | Missoula, MT | $5,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Five Valleys Land Trust | Missoula, MT | $5,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| A Carousel for Missoula | Missoula, MT | $5,385 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Make a Wish Foundation | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Valley Christian School | Missoula, MT | $5,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Missoula Downtown Foundation | Missoula, MT | $4,500 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Camp Make-a-Dream | Missoula, MT | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Grant Creek Trails Association Inc | Missoula, MT | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Missoula Food Bank | Missoula, MT | $4,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Missoula Interfaith Collaborative | Missoula, MT | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Missoula Symphony | Missoula, MT | $4,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Montana Community Development Corporation | Missoula, MT | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Missoula Children's Theater | Missoula, MT | $3,858 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Servant Leadership Foundation | Missoula, MT | $3,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Missoula Butterfly House | Missoula, MT | $3,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Raptors of the Rockies | Florence, MT | $3,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Rocky Mountain Ballet Theatre | Missoula, MT | $3,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Tamarack Grief Resource | Missoula, MT | $3,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Missoula Education Foundation | Missoula, MT | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Missoula Roundball Club | Missoula, MT | $3,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Montana World Affairs Council | Missoula, MT | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Union Gospel Mission of Missoula | Missoula, MT | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Unity Church of Missoula | Missoula, MT | $2,773 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Garden City Ballet | Missoula, MT | $2,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Teen Challenge | Missoula, MT | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Arts Missoula | Missoula, MT | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Garden City Harvest | Missoula, MT | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Glacier Bible Camp | Hungry Horse, MT | $2,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hamilton Assembly of God | Hamilton, MT | $2,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Jadyn Fred Foundation | Missoula, MT | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Montana Food Bank Network | Missoula, MT | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Montana Repertory Theatre | Missoula, MT | $2,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| North Missoula Community Development Corporation | Missoula, MT | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Partners Hope Foundation | Missoula, MT | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Summit Career Center | Stevensville, MT | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Missoula Quilters' Guild | Missoula, MT | $1,560 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Flagship Program | Missoula, MT | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Healthy Acres Healthy Communities Foundation | Missoula, MT | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Opportunity Resources | Missoula, MT | $1,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Vsa Arts of Montana | Missoula, MT | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Adult & Teen Challenge Pacwest | Missoula, MT | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City Life Church | Missoula, MT | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Empower Mt | Missoula, MT | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Missoula Quilts for Kids | Missoula, MT | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Montana Prison Fellowship | Merrifield, VA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Targe Range School | Missoula, MT | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Watson Children's Center | Missoula, MT | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Clay Studio of Missoula | Missoula, MT | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fort Owen Ranch Foundation Aka Summit Career Center | Stevensville, MT | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Polson Fellowship | Polson, MT | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rocky Mountain Museum of Military History | Missoula, MT | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Salish Kootenai College | Pablo, MT | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
62 of 82 (76%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 84%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is unusually consistent. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Loving Loic Foundation
HELP FUND PKAN GENE THERAPY DEVELOPMENT. - Greater Missoula Family YMCA
RENOVATE EXISTING RUSSELL STREET CAMPUS - University of Montana
UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA - COLLEGE OF BUSINESS DEAN'S IMPACT SCHOLARSHIP - Humane Society
ACCESS TO BASIC MEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL SERVICES FOR PETS. - Christian Life Center
UPDATE EQUIPMENT IN CHILDREN'S DEPARTMENT AND EXPAND ANNUAL SOCCER CAMP - Daly Mansion
TO UPDATE PUBLIC BATHROOMS.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 89 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55 | $126,000 | $1,500 |
| 2022 | 62 | $165,576 | $2,000 |
| 2023 | 59 | $172,500 | $2,000 |
| 2024 | 60 | $139,750 | $1,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in Montana. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $1,500. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Montana.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Max and Betty Swanson Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 321 W Broadway Suite 500, Missoula, MT, 59802. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 81-0535708 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.