Ralph Hull Foundation
Monroe, OR · EIN 93-1247987. Reported 190 grants totalling $4,137,167 to 71 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Ralph Hull Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $10,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $6,000 and $30,000; the smallest was $1,000 and the largest $170,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion Polk Food Share | Salem, OR | $430,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Southside Youth Outreach | Corvallis, OR | $426,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Salem Fire Foundation | Salem, OR | $280,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| United Way of Benton County | Corvallis, OR | $251,400 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Outreach Inc | Corvallis, OR | $235,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Willamette University | Salem, OR | $209,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Family Building Blocks | Salem, OR | $140,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Salem Free Clinics | Salem, OR | $125,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pathfinder Clubhouse | Corvallis, OR | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| South Benton Food Pantry | Monroe, OR | $95,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Oregon Valley Futbol Alliance | Albany, OR | $94,343 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Jungle Ministry | Portland, OR | $92,146 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Benton Furniture Share | Corvallis, OR | $90,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Isaac's Room | Salem, OR | $90,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Special Olympics Oregon | Portland, OR | $90,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Philomath Youth Activities Club | Philomath, OR | $76,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Destination Rehab | Bend, OR | $75,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Abc House | Albany, OR | $65,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Benton County 4-H Association | Corvallis, OR | $55,218 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ashbrook Independent School | Corvallis, OR | $50,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Capital Futbol Club | Salem, OR | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Jackson Street Youth Shelter Inc | Corvallis, OR | $45,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Junction City Local Aid | Junction City, OR | $45,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Stone Soup | Corvallis, OR | $42,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Love in the Name of Christ | Corvallis, OR | $41,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cottonwood Camp Inc | Lakeview, OR | $40,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club-Corvallis | Corvallis, OR | $38,167 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| South Benton Nutrition Program | Monroe, OR | $36,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| St Vincent De Paul | Corvallis, OR | $35,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society | Albany, OR | $35,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Peacehealth Foundation | Eugene, OR | $33,333 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Benton County Foundation | Corvallis, OR | $31,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Linn County Animal Rescue | Lebanon, OR | $31,616 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Benton County Historical Museum | Philomath, OR | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Center for Hope & Safety | Salem, OR | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Kings Valley Charter School | Philomath, OR | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Linn Benton Food Share | Corvallis, OR | $30,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Oregon Trail Council | Eugene, OR | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Project Chamber Music Willamette Valley Inc | Salem, OR | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Corvallis Housing First | Corvallis, OR | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Klamath Community College Foundation | Klamath Falls, OR | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Oregon Cascades West Senior Services | Albany, OR | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lumina Hospice & Palilative Care | Corvallis, OR | $24,900 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Love Inc of Benton County | Corvallis, OR | $24,400 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| George Fox University | Newberg, OR | $20,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| South Benton Community Enhancement Association | Monroe, OR | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Airport Rotary Foundation | Eugene, OR | $17,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Grace Center | Corvallis, OR | $16,544 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Oregon State University | Corvallis, OR | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Corvallis Drop-in Center | Corvallis, OR | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| OSU Foundation | Corvallis, OR | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Community Covenant Church | Upsala, MN | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Philomath Fire & Rescue Volunteer Association Inc | Philomath, OR | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Covallis Lions Club Youth Activites Fund | Corvallis, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Forest Bridges | Roseburg, OR | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Library Foundation Monroe Legacy Fund | Corvallis, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Or Cascades West Council of Governments | Albany, OR | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Pacific Crest Council Inc | Eugene, OR | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lane Community College Foundation | Eugene, OR | $8,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Coastal Range Food Bank | Blodgett, OR | $8,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Westwind Stewardship Group | Portland, OR | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mary's River Gleaners Association | Corvallis, OR | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Alsea Community Effort | Alsea, OR | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Assistance League of Corvallis | Corvallis, OR | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Linn Benton Community College | Albany, OR | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Linfield College | Mcminnville, OR | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| National Child Safety Council | Jackson, MI | $4,250 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Alsea Gleaners | Alsea, OR | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Idaho State University | Pocatello, ID | $2,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Smith College | Northampton, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| University of Oregon | Eugene, OR | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
49 of 71 (69%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 70%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Southside Youth Outreach
SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM SUPPORT - Pathfinder Clubhouse
ADULTS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS PROGRAM - Special Olympics Oregon
SUPPORT DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED - Willamette University
COMMUNITY SERVICE LEARNING PROJECT & SCHOLARSHIPS - Community Covenant Church
LIBRARY FOR AWAJUN PEOPLE OF PERU - National Child Safety Council
CHILDERENC SPONSORSHIP CHILD SAFETY, BULLYING AND DRUG EDUCATION PROGRAMS
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 119 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 32 | $585,550 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | 35 | $878,304 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 36 | $933,436 | $13,965 |
| 2023 | 45 | $891,469 | $12,000 |
| 2024 | 42 | $848,408 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Already committed for future years
Form 990-PF has a separate schedule for grants approved but not yet paid. Ralph Hull Foundation has 18 of them, worth $706,848. This is the one part of the filing that looks forward rather than back.
| Organization | Location | Approved |
|---|---|---|
| Southside Youth Outreach | Corvallis, OR | $90,000 |
| Family Building Blocks | Salem, OR | $70,000 |
| Peacehealth Foundation | Eugene, OR | $66,667 |
| South Benton Food Pantry | Monroe, OR | $50,000 |
| Salem Free Clinics | Salem, OR | $50,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club-Albany | Albany, OR | $50,000 |
| Willamette University | Salem, OR | $42,000 |
| Willamette University | Salem, OR | $42,000 |
| Isaac's Room | Salem, OR | $40,000 |
| Benton County Foundation | Corvallis, OR | $30,000 |
| Benton County Foundation | Corvallis, OR | $30,000 |
| Destination Rehab | Bend, OR | $30,000 |
| Salem Free Clinics | Salem, OR | $25,000 |
| South Benton Community Enhancement Association | Monroe, OR | $25,000 |
| George Fox University | Newberg, OR | $24,000 |
Where its money goes
100% of its giving went to organizations in Oregon. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $10,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Oregon.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Ralph Hull Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 280, Monroe, OR, 97456. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 93-1247987 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.