The Behrakis Foundation
Lexington, MA · EIN 04-3348263. Reported 129 grants totalling $620,828 to 80 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Behrakis Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $5,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $1,750 and $5,000; the smallest was $200 and the largest $45,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute | Brookline, MA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Umass Lowell | Lowell, MA | $33,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Brigham & Womens | Boston, MA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Iocc | Batlimore, MD | $25,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Metropolis of Boston | Brookline, MA | $25,000 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Project Mexico | Chula Vista, CA | $20,075 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Whistler | Lowell, MA | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Whistler House | Lowell, MA | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Umass Lowell Greek Archives | Lowell, MA | $16,500 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Boys Club of Lowell | Lowell, MA | $15,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| National Hellenic Society | Lowell, MA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| National Hellenic Society 23 Yr (50000) | Annandale, VA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Project Learn | Lowell, MA | $15,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hellenic Womens Eok | Boston, MA | $10,200 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ahi Membership | Washington, DC | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Archons of the Ecumenical Patriarchate | Ny, NY | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boys Club of Lowell Bab 25K 23 | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Crossroads | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Crossroads (10K) | Cambridge, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hellenic Aa PTA | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Hellenic Academy Golf | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hellenic College - Metro Boston Golf | Brookline, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Holy Trinity Golf | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kosmos Project | Brookline, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ministry Awards | Brookline, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mspca- Nevins Farm | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| National Hellenic Society | Annandale, VA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| National Hellenic Society 3 Yr (50000) | Annandale, VA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Uml Student Archivist | Lowell, MA | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Uncommon Threads | Lowell, MA | $8,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital Lung Center | Boston, MA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Holy Trinity Church | Lowell, MA | $7,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Bonafice | Newton, MA | $6,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Holy Trinity Festival Sponsor | Lowell, MA | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ahepa Golf | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ascs (john Camp) | Princeton, NJ | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hellenic American Academy | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hellenic College Holly Cross | Brookline, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Immaculate Conception School | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| International Orthodox Christian Charities (hurricane Helene) | Towson, MD | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Iocc Greek Fires | Batlimore, MD | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lowell Assoc for the Blind Reissued | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mbc Camp Golf | Brookline, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mbc Golf | Brookline, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ministry Awards | South Dakota, SD | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Telos | Cambridge, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Whistler House 200TH | Lowell, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Holy Trinity Greek Hellenic Church | Lowell, MA | $4,750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dyouville Manor | Lowell, MA | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Legion Post 247 | Tyngsboro, MA | $3,000 | 3 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lowell Association for the Blind | Lowell, MA | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Spiridon | Worcester, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Spyridon Golf | Worcester, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Strongwater Farm | Tewksbury, MA | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Toys for Tots | Triangle, VA | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Hellenic American Academy - Tablets | Lowell, MA | $2,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Girl Inc | Lowell, MA | $2,523 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lowell Assoc for the Blind | Lowell, MA | $2,500 | 2 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mspca | Batlimore, MD | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mspca | Boston, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ocfc | Brookline, MA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dyouville | Tyngsboro, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| New England Conservatory | Boston, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Bonafice (heath Equity) | Newton Centre, MA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boys Club of Lowell 2020 Holiday Auction | Lowell, MA | $1,750 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Boys Club of Lowell 2021 Holiday Auction | Lowell, MA | $1,750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Boys Club of Lowell 2022 Holiday Auction | Lowell, MA | $1,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Boys Club of Lowell 2023 Holiday Auction | Lowell, MA | $1,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boys Club of Lowell 2024 Holiday Auction | Lowell, MA | $1,750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| American Friends of the Blind | Portsmouth, NH | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Heroes Foundation of America | Palm Beach Gardens, FL | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lowell Parks & Conservation Trust | Lowell, MA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pollard Library | Lowell, MA | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Walk Ms | Boston, MA | $530 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Health Equity International- St Bonafice | Newton, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hellenic Womens Club | Boston, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Salvation Army | Lowell, MA | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| National Ms Society-Kathleen Sedgeley | Washington, DC | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| St Joseph's School | Chamberlain, SD | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
27 of 80 (34%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 52%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 21 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | $72,650 | $2,500 |
| 2021 | 20 | $108,575 | $4,875 |
| 2022 | 23 | $111,273 | $5,000 |
| 2023 | 31 | $141,750 | $5,000 |
| 2024 | 36 | $186,580 | $5,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
79% of its giving went to organizations in Massachusetts. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $5,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Behrakis Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 19 Muzzey Street, Lexington, MA, 02421. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 04-3348263 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.