The Hb and Lucille Horn Foundation
Santa Fe, NM · EIN 85-6011264. Reported 80 grants totalling $998,122 to 38 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. The Hb and Lucille Horn Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $10,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $2,500 and $20,000; the smallest was $500 and the largest $57,500. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandy's Special Farm | Albuquerque, NM | $125,416 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Santa Fe Opera | Santa Fe, NM | $120,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Opera | San Francisco, CA | $109,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Ballet | San Francisco, CA | $107,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Symphony | San Francisco, CA | $97,500 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Chinatown YMCA | San Francisco, CA | $74,484 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Opera Southwest | Albuquerque, NM | $51,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Host Committee | San Francisco, CA | $51,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Facs - French American Cultural Society | San Francisco, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Khfm Public Radio | Albuquerque, NM | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Lensic Peforming Arts Center Corporation | Santa Fe, NM | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Association of Cambodia Child First | New York, NY | $25,680 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| San Francisco Conservatory of Music | San Francisco, CA | $20,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lensic Performing Arts Center Corporation | Santa Fe, NM | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Santa Fe Ballet | Santa Fe, NM | $14,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Society of the French Legion of Honor | Goshen, NY | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Princess Grace Foundation | New York, NY | $10,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| San Francisco Community Music Center | San Francisco, CA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Alliance Francaise De San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hb & Lucille Horn Family YMCA | Albuquerque, NM | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Opera Parallele | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| San Francisco Philharmonic | San Francisco, CA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nob Hill Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $3,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Santa Fe Desert Corale | Santa Fe, NM | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Old First Presbyterian Church | San Francisco, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| San Francisco - Paris Sister City Committee Inc | San Francisco, CA | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Commonwealth Club World Affairs | San Francisco, CA | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Renassance Francaise | Albuquerque, NM | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| San Francisco Performing Arts Center Foundation | San Francisco, CA | $1,542 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Alliance Francaise of San Francisco | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Boulder Ballet | Boulder, CO | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Grace Cathedral | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Merola Opera Program | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation USA | Philadelphia, PA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Renaissance Francaise | Omaha, NE | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| San Francisco Historical Society | San Francisco, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Highland High School Alumni Association Inc | Fort Thomas, KY | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
17 of 38 (45%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 72%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 55 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18 | $131,742 | $4,250 |
| 2021 | 15 | $260,916 | $15,000 |
| 2022 | 14 | $222,496 | $14,750 |
| 2023 | 16 | $205,268 | $7,500 |
| 2024 | 17 | $177,700 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
55% of its giving went to organizations in California. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $10,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in California.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from The Hb and Lucille Horn Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 817 Stagecoach Drive, Santa Fe, NM, 87501. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 85-6011264 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.