Walter & Mary a Stastny Charitable
Klamath Falls, OR · EIN 26-1416886. Reported 123 grants totalling $375,413 to 60 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Walter & Mary a Stastny Charitable did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $1,500. Half of everything it gave fell between $750 and $3,500; the smallest was $250 and the largest $49,610. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malin Park | Malin, OR | $73,732 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Oit | Klamath Falls, OR | $53,375 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| California State University | Chico, CA | $34,975 | 12 | 3 | 2023 |
| Oregon State University | Corvallis, OR | $17,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Oregon | Eugene, OR | $15,375 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Arizona State University | Tempe, AZ | $14,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Ohsu | Portland, OR | $12,900 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Klamath Community College | Klamath Falls, OR | $12,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Purdue University | West Lafayette, IN | $11,450 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Southern Oregon University | Ashland, OR | $10,001 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| YMCA | Klamath Falls, OR | $9,825 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Willamette University | Salem, OR | $9,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| George Fox University | Newberg, OR | $9,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Chico State University | Chico, CA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| California Polytechnic State Univ | San Luis Obispo, CA | $8,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Montana - Western | Dillon, MT | $5,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| University of Nevada Las Vegas | Las Vegas, NV | $5,250 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Western Washington University | Bellingham, WA | $5,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Utah | Salt Lake City, UT | $5,200 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Amarillo College | Amarillo, TX | $4,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Baylor University | Waco, TX | $4,125 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Corban University | Salem, OR | $2,375 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Shasta College | Redding, CA | $2,375 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Universal Technical Institute | Sacramento, CA | $2,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Friends of Pets | Klamath Falls, OR | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Smart | Klamath Falls, OR | $2,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of California Berkeley | Berkeley, CA | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| College of the Siskiyous | Weed, CA | $1,875 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Central Oregon Community College | Bend, OR | $1,625 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ore-Cal Little League | Merrill, OR | $1,555 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Klamath Falls, OR | $1,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Digipen Institute of Technolgy | Redmond, WA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fresno State University | Fresno, CA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Friends of Pets of Klamath Basin | Klamath Falls, OR | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Portland State University | Portland, OR | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tms | Sun Valley, CA | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of California Davis | Davis, CA | $1,125 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| UC Santa Barbara | Santa Barbara, CA | $1,050 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Smart Reading | Klamath Falls, OR | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Southwestern Oregon Community College | Coos Bay, OR | $1,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Tiny Mighty Strong | Tulelake, CA | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Tms Corporation | Phoenix, AZ | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Indiana Tech | Fort Wayne, IN | $875 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Asbury Universiry | Wilmore, KY | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Butte College | Oroville, CA | $750 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lassen Community College | Susanville, CA | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Linfield University | Mcminnville, OR | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Truckee Meadows Community College | Reno, NV | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Umpqua Community College | Roseburg, OR | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of California Berkley | Berkley, CA | $750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cal-Ore Little League | Merrill, OR | $600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bushnell University | Eugene, OR | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Texas A&m University | College Station, TX | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Notre Dame | Notre Dame, IN | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boise State University | Boise, ID | $375 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cuesta Community College | San Luis Obispo, CA | $375 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| University of California Merced | Merced, CA | $375 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| University of Washington | Seattle, WA | $375 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lane Community College | Eugene, OR | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mesalands Community College | Tucumcari, NM | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
30 of 60 (50%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 62%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 39 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30 | $39,726 | $1,000 |
| 2022 | 32 | $115,604 | $1,937 |
| 2023 | 30 | $98,903 | $2,250 |
| 2024 | 31 | $121,180 | $1,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
64% of its giving went to organizations in Oregon. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $1,500. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in Oregon.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Walter & Mary a Stastny Charitable's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 3511 Evergreen Drive, Klamath Falls, OR, 97603. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 26-1416886 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.