Written in Red Inc
Artesia, NM · EIN 82-3810677. Reported 151 grants totalling $1,650,600 to 86 recipients across tax years 2020-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Written in Red Inc did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $6,000. Half of everything it gave fell between $3,000 and $13,000; the smallest was $76 and the largest $95,400. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Baptist Church | Artesia, NM | $204,792 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Artesia Public Schools | Artesia, NM | $103,163 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Eastern New Mexico University | Portales, NM | $103,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Form 990-Pf Line 1 Donations Include Fundraiser Income | Artesia, NM | $95,400 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| New Mexico State University | Las Cruces, NM | $76,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Texas Tech University | Lubbock, TX | $75,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | Socorro, NM | $63,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of New Mexico | Albuquerque, NM | $58,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Enmu-Roswell | Roswell, NM | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Carlsbad Community of Hope Center | Carlsbad, NM | $33,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Artesia | Artesia, NM | $32,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| University of Arizona | Tuscon, AZ | $31,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Carlsbad Lifehouse | Carlsbad, NM | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Little Castle Learning & Development Center | Artesia, NM | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Northern Arizona University | Flagstaff, AZ | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Western New Mexico University | Silver City, NM | $28,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Columbia University | New York, NY | $25,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Artesia Classical Academy | Artesia, NM | $22,350 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Greater Artesia Foundation | Artesia, NM | $20,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Cloudcroft Municipal Schools | Cloudcroft, NM | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Evergreen State | Olympia, WA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Evergreen State College | Olympia, WA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church | Artesia, NM | $19,318 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Artesia Arts Council | Artesia, NM | $19,161 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Lincoln Cou | Ruidoso, NM | $18,592 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lake Arthur Schools | Lake Arthur, NM | $17,949 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| West Main Baptist Church | Artesia, NM | $15,090 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pima Community | Tucson, AZ | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pregnancy Help Center of Artesia | Artesia, NM | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Texas A&m Corpus Christi | Corpus Christi, TX | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| University of the South | Sewanee, TN | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Pena Project | Artesia, NM | $14,384 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Oasis Womens Services | Artesia, NM | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Texas Tech | Lubbock, TX | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hagerman Municipal Schools | Hagerman, NM | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nmsu | Las Cruces, NM | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hermosa Church of Christ | Artesia, NM | $10,928 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Harvest Fellowship | Artesia, NM | $10,743 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Artesia Emergency Relief | Artesia, NM | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Artesia General Hospital | Artesia, NM | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Black River Center for Learning | Carlsbad, NM | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Blinn College | Brenham, TX | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Dexter High School | Dexter, NM | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Evergreen State University | Olympia, WA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| University of the Southwest | Hobbs, NM | $10,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Artesia Literacy Council | Artesia, NM | $9,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| First Methodist Church of Artesia | Artesia, NM | $8,722 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Arteisa Emergency Relief | Artesia, NM | $8,100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society | Albuquerque, NM | $8,100 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Cef of Southern New Mexico | Las Cruces, NM | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nmmi | Roswell, NM | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Unm | Albuquerque, NM | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Western Nm University | Silver City, NM | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United Way | Carslbad, NM | $7,195 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Haven of Hope | Artesia, NM | $7,100 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Faith Hope Love Foundation | Carlsbad, NM | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Changing Lives Coalition | Artesia, NM | $5,910 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church | Artesia, NM | $5,710 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| First United Methodist Church | Artesia, NM | $5,600 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Dona Ana Community College | Las Cruces, NM | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Eckerd College | Petersburg, FL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Eddy County CASA | Artesia, NM | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Nm Christian Childrens Home | Portales, NM | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Nm Institute of Mining | Socorro, NM | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Nmsu - Alamogordo | Alamogordo, NM | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m | College Station, TX | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Loaves & Fishes Food Pantry | Hagerman, NM | $4,600 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Christian Church | Artesia, NM | $4,581 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Creed Repertory Theatre | Creede, CO | $4,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| National Dance Institute of New Mex | Santa Fe, NM | $3,275 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Trinity Temple Assembly of God | Artesia, NM | $3,100 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Enmu-R | Roswell, NM | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New Mexico Military Institute | Roswell, NM | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| South Plains College | Levelland, TX | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Catalyst Church | Artesia, NM | $2,731 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Artesia 911 Memorial | Artesia, NM | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Carlsbad Lions Club Kid Sight | Carlsbad, NM | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Eddy County 4-H | Carlsbad, NM | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Artesia Mainstreet | Artesia, NM | $2,076 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| New Mexico Ramp Project | Albuquerque, NM | $1,800 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Church on the Move Roswell | Roswell, NM | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Shop With a Hero | Artesia, NM | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United Methodist Church | Artesia, NM | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| First Presbyterian Church | Artesia, NM | $1,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| First Church | Artesia, NM | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| My Brethren Ministries | Midland, TX | $430 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
39 of 86 (45%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 51%, across 4 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is less consistent than most. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Faith Baptist Church
CONTRIBUTION - CHARITABLE - Artesia Public Schools
GRANT - VARIOUS PROGRAM FUNDING
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 47 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $73,652 | $3,100 |
| 2021 | 31 | $160,984 | $3,000 |
| 2022 | 27 | $211,894 | $5,448 |
| 2023 | 36 | $451,582 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 45 | $752,488 | $10,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
82% of its giving went to organizations in New Mexico. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $6,000. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New Mexico.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Written in Red Inc's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: Po Box 1501, Artesia, NM, 88211. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 82-3810677 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.