Deaconess Hospital Inc
Evansville, IN · EIN 35-0593390. Reported 129 grants totalling $5,227,233 to 57 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Deaconess Hospital Inc, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E220) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 57 distinct organizations, with 13% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 55% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $17,000. Half of what it reported fell between $12,000 and $33,333; the smallest was $6,060 and the largest $450,000. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Indiana Graduate Medical Education Consortium Inc | Evansville, IN | $700,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ivy Tech Foundation Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $550,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Tri State Food Bank Inc | Evansville, IN | $400,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| City of Evansville Metropolitan Evansville Transit System | Evansville, IN | $385,714 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Baptist Health Deaconess Madisonville Inc | Madisonville, KY | $300,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Indiana University Foundation | Bloomington, IN | $217,920 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Evansville, IN | $200,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Chemo Buddies | Evansville, IN | $174,064 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Others 5000 | $159,817 | 1 | 1 | 2020 | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis | Indianapolis, IN | $150,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $134,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Caring Shelters Inc | Evansville, IN | $130,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Echo Community Health Care Inc | Evansville, IN | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of Evansville | Evansville, IN | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of the Ohio Valley Inc | Evansville, IN | $98,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Evansville Regional Economic Partnership Inc | Evansville, IN | $94,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Youth First Inc | Evansville, IN | $85,220 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Aurora Inc | Evansville, IN | $83,041 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Evansville-Vanderburgh County Convention and Visitors Comm Sport | Evansville, IN | $76,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Evansville Regional Business Committe Inc | Evansville, IN | $76,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Potters Wheel Inc | Evansville, IN | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Granted Inc | Evansville, IN | $66,666 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Evansville Inc | Evansville, IN | $66,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Albion Fellows Bacon Center Inc | Evansville, IN | $60,760 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Junior Achievement of Southwestern Indiana Inc | Evansville, IN | $51,290 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Evansville Rescue Mission Inc | Evansville, IN | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Fairfield Memorial Hospital Foundation | Fairfield, IL | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Isaiah 117 House | Elizabethton, TN | $45,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Southwestern Indiana Inc | Evansville, IN | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Evansville Emergency Food Pantry Consortium Inc | Evansville, IN | $42,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| YWCA of Evansville Indiana Inc | Evansville, IN | $42,200 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Leadership Evansville Incorporated | Evansville, IN | $35,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| United Way of Southwestern Indiana Inc | Evansville, IN | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Southwestern Behavioral Healthcare Inc | Evansville, IN | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Economic Development Coalition of Southwest Indiana | Evansville, IN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Impact Evansville Inc | Evansville, IN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Indiana Fire Chiefs Assoc | Camby, IN | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| James Whitcomb Riley Memorial Association | Indianapolis, IN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Easter Seals Rehabilitation Center Inc | Evansville, IN | $22,150 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cancer Pathways Midwest Inc | Evansville, IN | $18,481 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Golf Gives Back | Evansville, IN | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Immigrant Welcome and Resource Center Inc | Evansville, IN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Booster Club Inc | Newburgh, IN | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cancer Pathways Midwest Inc | Evansville, IN | $13,850 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | Hoffman Estates, IL | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | Atlanta, GA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ferrell Hospital Community Foundation | Eldorado, IL | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Good Samaritan Hospital Foundation Inc | Vincennes, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hahn Foundation | Indianapolis, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Tulip Tree Health Services of Gibson County Inc | Princeton, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Community Foundation Alliance Inc | Evansville, IN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Epoc Evansville Pickleball Outdoor Courts Ltd | Evansville, IN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Rivertown Pickleball of Sounthern Indiana Inc | Newburgh, IN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Perry County Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc | Tell City, IN | $7,350 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Evansville Vanderburgh School Corp | Evansville, IN | $6,150 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ohio Township Volunteer Fire Department Inc | Newburgh, IN | $6,060 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
31 of 57 (54%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Ivy Tech Foundation
GENERAL SUPPORT & SCHOLARSHIPS - City of Evansville Parks Special District
AQUATIC CENTER CAPITAL CAMPAIGN - Indiana University Foundation
IUSM-EVANSVILLE FURNITURE & FIXTURE FUND - Indiana University Indianapolis
OPERATE CLINICAL EXP. FOR IUSM MLS PROGRAM FOR HEALTH SCIENCES - Baptist Health Deaconess Madisonville Inc
UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE OFF CAMPUS MED SCHOOL PROGRAM - City of Evansville Metropolitan Evansville Transit System
TRANSIT SYSTEM CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 41 of 57 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 28 | $1,638,142 | $24,500 |
| 2021 | 26 | $573,690 | $15,000 |
| 2022 | 29 | $856,487 | $16,900 |
| 2023 | 22 | $688,937 | $18,050 |
| 2024 | 24 | $1,469,977 | $18,750 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
89% of its giving went to organizations in Indiana. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $17,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Indiana.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Deaconess Hospital Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 22 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 2 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 600 Mary Street, Evansville, IN, 47747.
EIN 35-0593390 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.