Grantmakers › Missouri

St Mary's Health Inc

St Louis, MO · EIN 35-0869065. Reported 95 grants totalling $3,950,315 to 39 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.

39organizations funded
$16,000median reported grant
$3,950,315granted, 2020-2024
68%of grantees funded again the next year
53%of dollars to its largest recipient

Does this grantmaker accept applications?

Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.

Three things in the filing do bear on it:

  1. What kind of organization it is. For St Mary's Health Inc, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E220) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
  2. How spread out its giving is. 39 distinct organizations, with 53% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
  3. How much its list changes. 68% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.

How big are its grants?

The median reported grant is $16,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $27,500; the smallest was $5,550 and the largest $529,264. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.

Schedule I only reports grants over $5,000. Form 990 requires a charity to list recipients it paid more than that and lets it omit the rest, so every grant-size figure on this page describes the grants it reported, not all of them. Its real median is lower and its real recipient count is higher. This is also why these numbers cannot be compared with the private-foundation figures elsewhere on this site -- Form 990-PF has no reporting floor, so the two are different populations rather than two samples of one.
$5,000 - $10,000
9 grants
$10,000 - $25,000
57 grants
$25,000 - $50,000
21 grants
$50,000 - $100,000
3 grants
$100,000 - $250,000
1 grant
$250,000 Or More
4 grants

2 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $53,451 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.

Every organization it funded

This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.

OrganizationLocationTotal receivedGrantsYears fundedLast
St Marys Hospital Memorial FoundationSaint Louis, MO$2,085,075442024
Evsc Foundation IncEvansville, IN$194,880442024
Young Mens Christian Association of Southwestern Indiana IncEvansville, IN$153,750552024
Habitat for Humanity International IncEvansville, IN$128,000332024
Greater Evansville Affiliate of the Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation IncEvansville, IN$95,000222022
United Way of Southwestern Indiana IncEvansville, IN$93,250332024
Evansville Catholic High SchoolsEvansville, IN$90,000332024
Chemo BuddiesEvansville, IN$80,000442024
Youth First IncEvansville, IN$79,000552024
YWCA of Evansville Indiana IncEvansville, IN$78,500442024
Easter Seals Rehabilitation Center IncEvansville, IN$64,350442024
Tri State Food Bank IncEvansville, IN$62,500552024
Southwestern Indiana Regional Council on Aging IncEvansville, IN$60,000112023
Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach CorporationSpringfield, IL$53,451222024
Seton Harvest IncEvansville, IN$51,200552024
Granted IncEvansville, IN$50,000112022
American National Red CrossWashington, DC$45,000332023
Evansville Regional Business Committe IncEvansville, IN$45,000332022
Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of the Ohio Valley IncEvansville, IN$41,750332024
Evansville Regional Economic Partnership IncEvansville, IN$41,000222024
Ivy Tech Foundation IncIndianapolis, IN$40,000332023
Echo Community Health Care IncEvansville, IN$36,000332023
United Caring Shelters IncEvansville, IN$33,230222021
Junior League of Evansville IncEvansville, IN$30,500332023
Southwestern Behavioral Healthcare IncEvansville, IN$30,000112021
Impact Applications IncChicago, IL$27,000332024
Cancer Pathways Midwest IncEvansville, IN$21,000112022
Ronald Mcdonald House GlobalChicago, IL$20,750222021
Evansville Rescue Mission IncEvansville, IN$20,000112023
University of Southern Indiana Foundation IncEvansville, IN$20,000112023
Feed EvansvilleEvansville, IN$11,953112023
Forefront Community Therapy IncEvansville, IN$10,000112024
Immigrant Welcome and Resource Center IncEvansville, IN$10,000112024
Youth Resources of Southwestern Indiana IncEvansville, IN$10,000112024
Community Patient Safety Coalition of Southwestern Indiana KentuckyVincennes, IN$9,376112022
Albion Fellows Bacon Center IncEvansville, IN$7,500112021
American Heart Association IncDallas, TX$7,500112021
Warrick County School CorporationBoonville, IN$7,300112024
Vanderburgh County Medical Society IncEvansville, IN$6,500112020

24 of 39 (62%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.

It also reported 20 groups of grants to individuals -- scholarships, emergency assistance and similar. Schedule I reports these by category with a headcount and never by name, so there is nothing here we could publish about the recipients even if we wanted to.

What the money was for

Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.

What kind of organizations it funds

By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 26 of 39 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.

Human Services
7 orgs
Health Care
6 orgs
Philanthropy & Grantmaking
2 orgs
Housing & Shelter
2 orgs
Mental Health
2 orgs
Food & Nutrition
2 orgs
Community Improvement
2 orgs
Education
2 orgs

Giving by year

Tax yearGrants reportedTotalMedian grant
202014$265,030$15,000
202118$797,095$12,000
202220$1,009,966$18,500
202323$1,011,544$20,000
202420$866,680$16,500

Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.

Where its money goes

53% of its giving went to organizations in Missouri. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.

Missouri
$2.1M
Indiana
$1.7M
Illinois
$101K
District of Columbia
$45K
Texas
$8K

Down to the city

Saint Louis, MO
$2.1M
Evansville, IN
$1.7M
Springfield, IL
$53K
Chicago, IL
$48K
Washington, DC
$45K
Indianapolis, IN
$40K

Get funders for your state and cause by email

We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.

Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.

Funders that support the same organizations

These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.

Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc20 shared recipientsFidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund20 shared recipientsDeaconess Hospital Inc20 shared recipientsCommunity Foundation Alliance Inc19 shared recipientsAmerican Online Giving Foundation Inc19 shared recipientsWelborn Baptist Foundation Inc14 shared recipients

How to approach this grantmaker

  1. Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
  2. Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $16,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
  3. Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Missouri.
  4. Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.

Where these numbers come from

Everything above is taken from St Mary's Health Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.

On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 18 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 2 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.

Address of record on the latest return: C/O Tax Department Po Box 45998, St Louis, MO, 63145.

EIN 35-0869065 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this

This is history, not an open call. Form 990 is published about a year after the tax year it covers. Nothing on this page is a deadline. It is a record of who this organization has actually funded.

Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.