North Central Texas Trauma Regional
Arlington, TX · EIN 75-2534492. Reported 305 grants totalling $22.7M to 102 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For North Central Texas Trauma Regional, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E00F) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 102 distinct organizations, with 13% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 73% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $13,828. Half of what it reported fell between $8,042 and $49,347; the smallest was $5,050 and the largest $1,033,821. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Taylor Emergency Medical Service | Abilene, TX | $2,932,109 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| City of Colleyville | Colleyville, TX | $2,210,186 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Dallas Fire Rescue Department | Dallas, TX | $1,973,729 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| Medical Jets Intl | Forney, TX | $1,242,592 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Roanoke Fire Department | Roanoke, TX | $1,152,413 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| Krum Fire Dept | Krum, TX | $949,372 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Grand Prairie Fire Dept | Grand Prairie, TX | $917,088 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| Minyard Founders Foundation | Dallas, TX | $791,778 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Richardson Fire Department | Richardson, TX | $742,874 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mckinney Fire Dept | Mckinney, TX | $739,766 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Plano Fire Rescue Associates Inc | Plano, TX | $729,896 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Abilene Fire Department | Abilene, TX | $582,900 | 6 | 3 | 2024 |
| Parker County Hospital Distlifecare Ems | Weatherford, TX | $491,107 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Medstar | Fort Worth, TX | $428,075 | 7 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cedar Hill Fire Department | Cedar Hill, TX | $408,147 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sachse Fire Department | Sachse, TX | $396,674 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lewisville Fire Department | Lewisville, TX | $386,080 | 4 | 3 | 2022 |
| Texas Department of State Health Services | Austin, TX | $318,150 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hca North Texas Division | Dallas, TX | $317,476 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Careflite | Irving, TX | $296,997 | 10 | 5 | 2024 |
| Amr-Dallas | Farmers Branch, TX | $290,955 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Wise County Ems | Decatur, TX | $276,573 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| Sacred Cross Ems | Krum, TX | $259,749 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Frisco Fire Department | Frisco, TX | $244,194 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| American Medical Response | Dallas, TX | $229,788 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Childrens Medical Transport | Little Elm, TX | $221,720 | 4 | 3 | 2022 |
| Mineral Wells Volunteer Fire Department | Mineral Wells, TX | $213,306 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Prosper Fire Department | Prosper, TX | $207,884 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tarrant County Hospital District | Fort Worth, TX | $173,921 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Medical City Dallas Hosp | Dallas, TX | $154,899 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mansfield Fire Department | Mansfield, TX | $140,420 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Denton County Esd | Argyle, TX | $110,206 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Corsicana Fire Department | Corsicana, TX | $100,447 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lake Cities Fire Dept | Corinth, TX | $98,045 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hunt Ems | Greenville, TX | $93,164 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Rowlett Fire Department | Rowlett, TX | $91,467 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Duncanville Fire Dept | Duncanville, TX | $89,503 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Childrens Medical Center Dallas | Dallas, TX | $88,666 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Garland Fire Department | Garland, TX | $87,479 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Coppell Fire Department | Coppell, TX | $83,425 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cooke Cty Ems | Gainesville, TX | $80,866 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Mesquite Fire Department | Mesquite, TX | $73,611 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Grapevine Fire Department | Grapevine, TX | $72,097 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Argyle Fire District | Argyle, TX | $69,392 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Southlake | Southlake, TX | $67,165 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Erath County Volunteer Fire Department | Stephenville, TX | $62,375 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Stonewall County Ambulance Service | Aspermont, TX | $60,481 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| North Richland Hills Fire Department | North Richland Hills, TX | $55,124 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Denton County Esd | Argyle, TX | $53,107 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Wylie Fire Department | Wylie, TX | $45,857 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Desoto Fire Department | Desoto, TX | $40,249 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Stephenville Fire Department | Stephenville, TX | $33,578 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Azle Fire Department | Azle, TX | $33,552 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lake Sweetwater Volunteer Fire Department | Sweetwater, TX | $31,624 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Lucas Fire Rescue | Lucas, TX | $25,318 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| City of Fort Worth Fire Dept | Fort Worth, TX | $25,065 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Acadian Ambulance Service | Dallas, TX | $24,986 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Flower Mound Fire Department | Flower Mound, TX | $24,346 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| City of Hutchins Fire Department | Hutchins, TX | $23,006 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University Park Fire Department | University Park, TX | $23,006 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Denison Fire Department | Denison, IA | $22,921 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Sherman Fire Dept | Sherman, TX | $22,921 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Azle Fire Department Foundation | Azle, TX | $21,688 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Medical City Dallas Auxiliary | Dallas, TX | $21,117 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bonham Fire Rescue | Bonham, TX | $21,047 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Fisher County Health Care Development Corp | Rotan, TX | $20,181 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Addison Fire Department | Addison, TX | $17,688 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Carrollton Fire Department | Carrollton, TX | $17,688 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Dfw Airport Dps | Dfw Airport, TX | $17,688 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Farmers Branch Fire Department | Farmers Branch, TX | $17,688 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Irving Fire Department | Irving, TX | $17,688 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Lancaster Fire Department | Lancaster, TX | $17,688 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Refrigerating Engineers & Technici | Albany, OR | $17,688 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Parkland Health and Hospital System | Dallas, TX | $14,032 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bells Savoy Community Emergency Service Inc | Southlake, TX | $11,952 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Amr-Arlington | Arlington, TX | $11,702 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bedford Fire Department | Bedford, TX | $11,702 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Benbrook Fire Department | Benbrook, TX | $11,702 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Watauga Fire Department | Watauga, TX | $11,702 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cook Childrens Medical Center | Fort Worth, TX | $11,702 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Crowley Fire Department | Crowley, TX | $11,702 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Hurst Fire Department | Hurst, TX | $11,702 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kennedale Fire Department | Kennedale, TX | $11,702 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Richland Hills Fire Department | Richland Hills, TX | $11,702 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Midlothian Fire Department | Midlothian, TX | $10,489 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Rockwall County Ems 1 | Rockwall, TX | $8,194 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Celina Fire Dept | Celina, TX | $7,446 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Granbury Hood County Emergency Medical Services Inc | Granbury, TX | $7,384 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cleburne Fire Department | Cleburne, TX | $7,281 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Stonewall Memorial Hospital | Aspermont, TX | $7,275 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Santo Volunteer Fire and Ems Department | Santo, TX | $6,964 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Van Alstyne Fire & Ems Service | Van Alstyne, TX | $6,004 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| City of Plano | Plano, TX | $5,904 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Highland Park Dps | Highland Park, TX | $5,742 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Town of Sunnyvale | Sunnyvale, TX | $5,742 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Childrens Health System of Texas | Dallas, TX | $5,318 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dallas Fire Rescue Department | Dallas, TX | $5,318 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lake Pointe Operating Company LLC | Dallas, TX | $5,318 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sunnyvale Fire Department | Sunnyvalle, TX | $5,318 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Texas Chapter of the Association of Public Safety Communications Offl | Highland Park, TX | $5,318 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Somervell County Fire Department | Glen Rose, TX | $5,254 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Phi Air Medical Inc | Houston, TX | $5,169 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
59 of 102 (58%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- Medical Jets Intl
GENERAL SUPPORT - DISASTER - Parker County Hospital Distlifecare Ems
GENERAL SUPPORT - DISASTER; EMS COUNTY - Medstar
GENERAL SUPPORT - EMS COUNTY - Dallas Fire Rescue Department
General supporGeneral support-disat
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 14 of 102 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 88 | $6,342,977 | $16,748 |
| 2021 | 61 | $2,113,279 | $9,179 |
| 2022 | 52 | $2,573,853 | $13,282 |
| 2023 | 44 | $4,162,356 | $16,432 |
| 2024 | 60 | $7,495,991 | $19,708 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
100% of its giving went to organizations in Texas. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $13,828 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Texas.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from North Central Texas Trauma Regional's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 60 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 0 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 600 Six Flags Drive 160, Arlington, TX, 76011.
EIN 75-2534492 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.