Northwest Institute of Research
Erie, PA · EIN 25-1296727. Reported 521 grants totalling $48.3M to 190 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 190 distinct organizations, with 19% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 83% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is well above the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and above the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $29,653. Half of what it reported fell between $10,500 and $96,124; the smallest was $4,668 and the largest $3,573,378. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
521 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $48.3M in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Mens Christian Association of Erie Pa | Erie, PA | $9,052,893 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Child Development Centers Inc | Erie, PA | $3,791,951 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Early Connections Inc | Erie, PA | $3,289,712 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| Timber Ridge Program Inc | Conneautville, PA | $1,559,503 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Corry | Corry, PA | $1,474,175 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| Meadville YMCA | Meadville, PA | $1,084,580 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Kuehg Corp | Portland, OR | $1,073,805 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Millcreek Township School District | Erie, PA | $952,682 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Zion Education Center | Farrell, PA | $846,557 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Keystone Crossroads | Grove City, PA | $730,370 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Growing and Learning Center LLC | Edinboro, PA | $689,926 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Irock Fitness | Erie, PA | $669,838 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Martin Center | Erie, PA | $633,743 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Building Blocks Child Center Inc | Hermitage, PA | $559,069 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Scenic Rivers Young Mens Christian Association | Oil City, PA | $542,753 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Creative Preschool & Day Care | Sharpsville, PA | $503,827 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Handled With Care Childcare LLC | Erie, PA | $464,063 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| French Creek Valley Christian School Inc | Saegertown, PA | $453,887 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Meadville Childrens Center | Meadville, PA | $450,432 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pennbriar Child Care Srvc Inc | Erie, PA | $434,633 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| First Assembly of God of Hermitage Pennsylvania | Hermitage, PA | $433,069 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Christian and Missionary Alliance Church of Corry | Corry, PA | $432,108 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Childrens Center of Mercer County | Hermitage, PA | $415,009 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| St Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Church | Erie, PA | $391,462 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Pennsylvania State University | Erie, PA | $385,758 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Her Power Inc | Erie, PA | $383,945 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Realife Assembly of God | Erie, PA | $376,764 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| St Benedict Child Development Ctr St Benedict Day Care Center | Erie, PA | $372,671 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Clarks Mills United Methodist Church | Clarks Mills, PA | $359,556 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Gainer Enterprises Ltd | Harborcreek, PA | $352,410 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Conneaut Lake Child Care Center LLC | Conneaut Lake, PA | $351,883 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Mercyhurst Child Learning Center Inc | Erie, PA | $347,535 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wee Wisdom Ps &ccdc LLC | Hermitage, PA | $339,336 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Milestones Early Learning Center LLC | Erie, PA | $337,398 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Dream Builders Child Care LLC | Hermitage, PA | $336,949 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Multicultural Community Resource Center | Erie, PA | $335,165 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Little Treasures Day Care Inc | New Castle, PA | $333,991 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Heavenly Hands Early Learning Child Care | Erie, PA | $333,257 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Lollipop U Daycare | Fairview, PA | $331,485 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| F H Buhl Club | Sharon, PA | $325,224 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Family and Community Christian Association | Meadville, PA | $324,300 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| The Learning Ladder Early Child Care Cent | Erie, PA | $299,301 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| First Assembly of God | Erie, PA | $282,539 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Saint Boniface Church | Erie, PA | $281,073 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Montessori in the Woods Inc | Erie, PA | $279,074 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Highmark Health | Pittsburgh, PA | $277,206 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Bradford Child Care Services Inc | Pittsburgh, PA | $270,354 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Healthy Kids Childcare LLC | Erie, PA | $264,447 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Sherry Christner -Mccoy & Janette Scriven | Greenville, PA | $252,399 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Stone Um Church | Meadville, PA | $250,522 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Thurston Child Care Facility LLC | Erie, PA | $246,095 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Playway Loving Child Care Center LLC | Erie, PA | $241,222 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Bayfront Nato Inc | Erie, PA | $238,683 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Gibson's Enterprise LLC | Titusville, PA | $229,840 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Little Acorns Learning Center | Erie, PA | $223,032 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Meadville Cooperative Preschool | Meadville, PA | $212,548 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| World of Care Inc | Erie, PA | $207,505 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Country Kidz Daycare | Townville, PA | $206,554 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Childrens Aid Society of Mercer County | Mercer, PA | $201,198 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Twinkle Time Daycare | Lake City, PA | $200,893 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Young Mens Christian Association | Titusville, PA | $190,444 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Church of God of Prophecy | Emlenton, PA | $187,942 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Titusville Free Methodist Church | Titusville, PA | $184,247 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Corry Area School District | Corry, PA | $180,958 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Julie Swiderski | Lake City, PA | $175,795 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| South Hills Child Dev Center Inc | Erie, PA | $165,954 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| A Child's World Inc | Lake City, PA | $161,556 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Apples of Gold | Meadville, PA | $154,899 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Keystone Kidz LLC | Meadville, PA | $141,333 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Jumpstart Early Learning Center | Erie, PA | $141,004 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cornerstone Child Care Inc | Meadville, PA | $138,446 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Northwest Institute of Research Inc | Erie, PA | $134,668 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Sycamore Center | Titusville, PA | $134,394 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Playhouse Children's Center LLC | Punxsutawney, PA | $134,229 | 3 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dr Gertrude a Barber Center Inc | Erie, PA | $131,135 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Young Environment Learning Center | Erie, PA | $129,745 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| U S Committee for Refugees and Immigrants Inc | Arlington, VA | $127,410 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Foster-Manus Academy of Excellencellc | Erie, PA | $112,270 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cochranton Church of the United Brethren in Christ | Cochranton, PA | $110,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Church of the Christian and Missionary Alliance of North East | North East, PA | $110,290 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Summer Troutman | Edinboro, PA | $109,001 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| My Terra Village LLC | Erie, PA | $107,602 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Erie Inc | Erie, PA | $105,200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sheri Brumbaugh | Jamestown, PA | $104,462 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Little Wonders Child Care Center | Erie, PA | $93,200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Myranda R Miller | Grove City, PA | $89,809 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Andrea Bizzaro | Erie, PA | $85,542 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Grace Learning Center Inc | Franklin, PA | $80,902 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Edinboro University of Pa | Edinboro, PA | $78,211 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Creating Landscapes Learning Center Inc | Meadville, PA | $71,254 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| St James Church Diocese of Erie | Erie, PA | $69,879 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Charelle Easter | Erie, PA | $69,754 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Rainbow Childcare Center Inc | Erie, PA | $69,332 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Sherry Christner | Greenville, PA | $68,727 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cheryl E Moss | Sharon, PA | $68,249 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Rolling Fields Inc | Conneautville, PA | $66,381 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Eagles Nest Leadership Corporation | Erie, PA | $63,412 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cuddle Time Daycare | Erie, PA | $63,296 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Browns Family Child Care | Franklin, PA | $62,319 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Beautiful Beginning's Childcare LLC | Erie, PA | $61,742 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Monica Atkinson | Erie, PA | $60,542 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Carlotta J Anderson | Venus, PA | $59,738 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Kingdom Kids Childcare Inc | Erie, PA | $58,266 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Olean Ny and Bradford Pa | Olean, NY | $56,500 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kristin Paoletta's Barefoot Daycare | Sharon, PA | $55,611 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Sanders Family Daycare | Erie, PA | $54,411 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Juittetta D Jordan | Erie, PA | $53,260 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Push Forward | Erie, PA | $51,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Little Hands Childcare Center Inc | Dubois, PA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Assembly of God | Meadville, PA | $49,342 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Stephanie Sheffield | Edinboro, PA | $48,030 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Susan Wheeler | Mckean, PA | $43,706 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Barbara Jean Gillingham | Woodland, PA | $43,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Dianne Flint | Farrell, PA | $42,699 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Blessed Hope Seventh Day Christian Church | Erie, PA | $42,215 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Tiny Toes LLC | Erie, PA | $42,099 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Janice W Stewart | Erie, PA | $40,122 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| T'keyah Crosby | Farrell, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Carrie Winkelman | East Springfield, PA | $39,016 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Barb's Family Learning Daycare | Erie, PA | $38,211 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Country Kids Nature Preschool | Brockway, PA | $34,964 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Javonne Beason | Erie, PA | $33,663 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Asha Graeb | Edinboro, PA | $32,410 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Teresa a Jordan | Erie, PA | $32,150 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cheryl a Smith | Saegertown, PA | $30,433 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Cypriana Mislap | Erie, PA | $30,433 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Dianne M Irwin | Meadville, PA | $30,433 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Lashone Sanders | Erie, PA | $28,956 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Dreams Learn and Play | Erie, PA | $28,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ann Mccumber | East Springfield, PA | $28,737 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Mecisha Lucas | Erie, PA | $28,462 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Anne Hipwell | Mckean, PA | $28,456 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Jennifer L Sheldon | Erie, PA | $28,456 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Joanna E Northcott Fcch | Grove City, PA | $28,456 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Michelle L Kocis | Hermitage, PA | $28,456 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Neely's Tiny Tots | Utica, PA | $28,456 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Pamela Chrispen Fcch | Erie, PA | $28,456 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Mud Pye | Emlenton, PA | $28,431 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Leah P Lenzi | Farrell, PA | $27,891 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Shira Russell | Erie, PA | $27,457 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Keystone Smiles Community Learning Center Inc | Knox, PA | $27,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lyons Family Daycare | Franklin, PA | $26,756 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Darlene D Cooley | Erie, PA | $26,604 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Latausha Bonner | Erie, PA | $25,820 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Galaxy Beyond Walls Childcare | Erie, PA | $25,732 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Little Critters Child Care LLC | New Castle, PA | $25,604 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Rosealee Hepler Fcch | Erie, PA | $25,604 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Christian Ministries of the Apostolic Faith Church | Erie, PA | $24,204 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tracey Hill | Hermitage, PA | $23,627 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Alicia Tate | Erie, PA | $23,290 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Olsen Family Daycare | Erie, PA | $21,208 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Janet M Day | Farrell, PA | $20,661 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Jeannie a Peoples | Curwensville, PA | $18,771 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Little Cottage Preschool LLC | Erie, PA | $17,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Little Hearts Learning Academy | Erie, PA | $17,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Rhonda E King-Wilder | Erie, PA | $17,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Susan L Gianoni | Erie, PA | $17,367 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Annie's Bubble Care | Erie, PA | $16,804 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Little Explorers Christian Academy | Girard, PA | $16,668 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Gary Merchant | Sharon, PA | $16,400 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Love to Learn Childcare LLC | Erie, PA | $16,400 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Nila's Dream Day Care Center LLC | Erie, PA | $16,082 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Darlene Henderson | Erie, PA | $15,719 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Ma Adriana Mancilla Kolbas | Erie, PA | $15,606 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Nicole C Vath-Sterling | Erie, PA | $13,468 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Young Mens Christian Assoc of Ridgway | Ridgway, PA | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Michelle Harkins | Erie, PA | $12,850 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Bright Horizons Children's Centers LLC | Newton, MA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Eps Pennbriar Childcare LLC | Erie, PA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Desaray Carson | Erie, PA | $11,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Gretchen Schlosser | Edinboro, PA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of Brookville Pa | Brookville, PA | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sweet Child of Mine LLC | West Middlesex, PA | $9,459 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kyle O'sullivan Thompson | Erie, PA | $8,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sarah M Lyons | Greenville, PA | $8,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Talisha Nagle | Sharon, PA | $8,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Veronica Beer | Titusville, PA | $8,800 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Della's Daycare | Erie, PA | $8,200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Tiffany Johnson | Erie, PA | $8,200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Kaletta Simmelkjaer | Emlenton, PA | $7,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Jefferson Defrees Family Center | Warren, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kids Learning Center LLC | Kane, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Teeny Treasures Childcare LLC | Clearfield, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Abc Grow With Me Childcare Center LLC | Bradford, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Always Bettering Children Daycare LLC | St Marys, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Childrens Aid Society of Clearfield County | Clearfield, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Christian and Missionary Alliance Church of Coudersport Pa | Coudersport, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Crayon Castle Child Care | Brookville, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Creative Kids Learning Ctr Inc | Clarion, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Learning Tree Child Care LLC | Dubois, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
143 of 190 (75%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- YMCA of Greater Erie
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 24 of 190 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 160 | $14.8M | $44,450 |
| 2021 | 135 | $19.6M | $61,859 |
| 2022 | 126 | $8,791,920 | $32,489 |
| 2023 | 35 | $2,071,965 | $6,500 |
| 2024 | 65 | $3,006,464 | $6,500 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
97% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $29,653 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Northwest Institute of Research's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 3823 West 12TH Street, Erie, PA, 16505.
EIN 25-1296727 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.