St Luke's Hospital of Bethlehem Pa
Allentown, PA · EIN 23-1352213. Reported 358 grants totalling $65.5M to 145 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For St Luke's Hospital of Bethlehem Pa, the IRS classifies it under health care rather than as a grantmaker (NTEE E220) -- it is an operating charity that also makes grants.
- How spread out its giving is. 145 distinct organizations, with 74% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is concentrated. Most of the money has a settled destination, and the remainder is what is realistically in play.
- How much its list changes. 71% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $20,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $66,960; the smallest was $5,089 and the largest $11.7M. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
2 of those grants were non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $223,873 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Star Community Health Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $48.1M | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Parkland School District Education Foundation | Allentown, PA | $1,145,165 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Allentown School District | Allentown, PA | $961,464 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Easton Area School District | Easton, PA | $939,805 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | Bethlehem, PA | $852,151 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pocono Mountain School District | Swiftwater, PA | $799,453 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Nazareth Area School District | Nazareth, PA | $714,511 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| East Stroudsburg Area School District | East Stroudsburg, PA | $714,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Whitehall Coplay School District | Whitehall, PA | $648,750 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pleasant Valley School District | Fountain Hill, PA | $554,861 | 6 | 3 | 2022 |
| Athlife Foundation Inc | Huntington, NY | $450,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Southern Lehigh School District | Center Valley, PA | $435,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Moravian Academy | Bethlehem, PA | $405,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Northampton Area School District | Northampton, PA | $401,449 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Desales University | Center Valley, PA | $394,493 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pen Argyl Area School District | Pen Argyl, PA | $383,100 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tamaqua Area School District | Tamaqua, PA | $376,490 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Northampton County Area Community College Foundation | Bethlehem, PA | $370,370 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wilson Area School District | Easton, PA | $234,961 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Quakertown Community School District | Quakertown, PA | $228,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Blue Mountain Education Association of the Pennsylvania State | Orwigsburg, PA | $226,908 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Panther Valley School District | Lansford, PA | $219,117 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pleasent Valley Educational Foundation | Brodheadsvlle, PA | $218,957 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Moravian University | Bethlehem, PA | $215,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Bethlehem Area Education Foundation | Bethlehem, PA | $205,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pottsville Area School District | Pottsville, PA | $199,875 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Stroudsburg Area School District | Stroudsburg, PA | $190,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Notre Dame High School Inc | Easton, PA | $180,000 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pasd General Fund | Palmerton, PA | $178,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Keystone Athletic | Stroudsburg, PA | $157,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Fleetwood Area School District Foundation | Fleetwood, PA | $150,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association Inc | Mechanicsburg, PA | $150,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wilson Area Partners in Education Foundation Inc | Easton, PA | $148,750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nurse to Nurse Global Initiative | Oakland, CA | $146,717 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Saucon Valley School District | Hellertown, PA | $141,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Marian Catholic High School | Tamaqua, PA | $133,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Perkiomen Valley School District | Collegeville, PA | $130,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hispanic Center Lehigh Valley | Bethlehem, PA | $126,343 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Reading School District Athletic Department | Reading, PA | $125,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Northern Lehigh School District | Slatington, PA | $116,829 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Salisbury Township School District | Allentown, PA | $114,114 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Brandywine Heights Area School | Topton, PA | $100,960 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Greater Lehigh Valley Chamber of Commerce | Easton, PA | $100,946 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Northampton Community College | Bethlehem, PA | $100,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Headstrong Foundation | Woodlyn, PA | $100,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Alvernia University | Reading, PA | $96,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Palmerton Area School District | Palmerton, PA | $90,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shenandoah Valley School District | Shenandoah, PA | $83,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Youth Soccer League | Coopersburg, PA | $77,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Through These Hands | Slatington, PA | $77,156 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Centenary University | Hackettstown, NJ | $76,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boyertown Area School District | Boyertown, PA | $75,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Athletic Club | Bethlehem, PA | $67,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cedar Crest College | Allentown, PA | $65,137 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Warren Hills Regional Board of Education | Washington, NJ | $64,590 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Hispanic Center Lehigh Valley | Bethlehem, PA | $62,935 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Cancer Support Community of the Greater Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $60,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| North Schuykill School District | Ashland, PA | $50,860 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hunterdon Warren Sussex Athletic Assoc | Easton, PA | $50,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Michael Ann & Saquon Barkley Hope Foundation | Independence, OH | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Historic Bethlehem Partnership Incorporated | Bethlehem, PA | $49,650 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Geisinger Health | Danville, PA | $48,100 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Allentown Inc | Allentown, PA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Girls on the Run Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $45,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Treatment Trends Inc | Allentown, PA | $41,883 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Berks Catholic High School Inc | Reading, PA | $41,580 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Allentown, PA | $40,250 | 4 | 3 | 2022 |
| Kellyn Foundation | Tatamy, PA | $33,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Nativity Blessed Virgin Mary High School | Pottsville, PA | $30,450 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Carve for Cancer Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $30,150 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Special Olympics Pennsylvania Inc | Norristown, PA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Thunder Youth Hockey | Bethlehem, PA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Allentown School District Foundation | Allentown, PA | $27,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bethlehem Economic Development Corp | Bethlehem, PA | $27,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lehigh Career & Technical Institute Education Association | Schnecksville, PA | $26,662 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Southern Lehigh High School | Center Valley, PA | $26,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Upper Perkiomen School District | Pennsburg, PA | $25,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Schuylkill League | Pottsville, PA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| District Xi Athletic Directors | Northampton, PA | $23,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Economic Development Corporation | Bethlehem, PA | $22,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bethlehem Soccer Club | Nazareth, PA | $22,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Kutztown Area School District | Kutztown, PA | $20,566 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Delaware Valley Regional High School | Frenchtown, NJ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Community Foundation | Allentown, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Lv Economic Development | Bethlehem, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Nazareth Blue Eagle Education Foundation | Nazareth, PA | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Oley Valley School District | Oley, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Phillipsburg Board of Education | Phillipsburg, NJ | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Project of Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Dock Mennonite Academy | Lansdale, PA | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Parkland School District | Allentown, PA | $17,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Belvidere Board of Education | Belvidere, NJ | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Diakon Child Family & Community Ministries | Topton, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Five Star Heart Project Corporation | Bethlehem, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lehigh Valley Academy Charter School | Bethlehem, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Road Runners Club of America | Allentown, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St Thomas More Soccer Club | Allentown, PA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Tulpehocken Area School District | Bethel, PA | $14,935 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Pediatric Cancer Foundation of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $13,050 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Allentown, PA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Civic Theatre of Allentown Pa | Allentown, PA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Salem Bible Church | Macungie, PA | $11,700 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Mahanoy Area Education Association | Catawissa, PA | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mahonoy Area School District | Mahanoy City, PA | $11,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $11,223 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Camp Freedom Inc | Allentown, PA | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Delaware Valley Regional High School Education Association Phila | Frenchtown, NJ | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wildlands Conservancy Inc | Emmaus, PA | $10,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Belvidere School District | Belvidere, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Borough of Emmaus Ambulance | Emmaus, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Borough of Quakertown | Quakertown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor Inc | Easton, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dewey Fire Co No 1 | Hellertown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Friends of the Town of Clinton Parks and Events Inc | Clinton, NJ | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hcsc Blood Center | Allentown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hope Ministries and Community Services | Lancaster, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pennsylvania State Association of County Fairs | Lehighton, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Schuylkill Intermediate Unit 29 | Mar Lin, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Allentown | Allentown, PA | $9,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Safer Streets for Tamaquas Little Feets | Tamaqua, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Steel Valley Renegades Wrestling | Easton, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $8,241 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Temple University Hospital Inc | Philadelphia, PA | $7,600 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| East Penn Raiders LLC | Wind Gap, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Girls on the Run Poconos | Stroudsburg, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Latino Medical Student Association Northeast | New York, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts | Bethlehem, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Upper Nazareth Township | Nazareth, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Warren County Technical School | Washington, NJ | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Camelot for Children Inc | Allentown, PA | $6,962 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Salisbury Education Foundation Inc | Allentown, PA | $6,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Montgomery County Community College Foundation | Blue Bell, PA | $6,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brandywine Heights Education Foundation | Topton, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Foodshed Alliance a Nj Nonprofit Corporation | Blairstown, NJ | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lehigh County Agricultural Society | Allentown, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Meals on Wheels of the Greater Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New Bethany Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Easton Emergency Squad | Easton, PA | $5,738 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Bethlehem Paramedic Wish Fund | Bethlehem, PA | $5,672 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fountain Hill Elementary School | Bethlehem, PA | $5,599 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lehigh Valley Scholastic Hockey League | Northampton, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Two Rivers Health & Wellness Foundation | Easton, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fund to Benefit Children and Youth Inc | Whitehall, PA | $5,450 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Pedro J Martinez and Brothers Foundation | Boston, MA | $5,200 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Wescoe Foundation for Pulmonary Fibrosis Inc | Coopersburg, PA | $5,089 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
82 of 145 (57%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 67 of 145 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 48 | $12.2M | $18,125 |
| 2021 | 72 | $12.9M | $19,250 |
| 2022 | 76 | $11.7M | $18,919 |
| 2023 | 76 | $12.7M | $21,750 |
| 2024 | 86 | $16.1M | $20,000 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
99% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $20,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from St Luke's Hospital of Bethlehem Pa's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 85 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 1110 St Lukes Way, Allentown, PA, 18109.
EIN 23-1352213 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email [email protected] and we will correct it.